This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 3943.0603. BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to adopt a sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales and use tax by the Channelview Improvement District at the rate of (proposed tax rate)."
(b) In an election to change the rate of the sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the rate of the local sales and use tax imposed by the Channelview Improvement District from (tax rate on election date) percent to (proposed tax rate) percent."
(c) In an election to abolish the sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The abolition of the local sales and use tax imposed by the Channelview Improvement District."
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 561 (S.B. 1835), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019.