PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 94.203. EVICTION PROCEDURES GENERALLY. (a) A landlord may prevent a tenant from entering the manufactured home lot, evict a tenant, or require the removal of a manufactured home from the manufactured home lot only after obtaining a writ of possession under Chapter 24.
(b) If the tenant has disclosed the name of a lienholder as provided by Section 94.054, the landlord shall give written notice of eviction proceedings to the lienholder of the manufactured home not later than the third day after the date the landlord files an application or petition for a judgment for possession.
(c) If the court finds that the landlord initiated the eviction proceeding to retaliate against the tenant in violation of Section 94.251, the court may not approve the eviction of the tenant.
(d) Notwithstanding other law, a court may not issue a writ of possession in favor of a landlord before the 30th day after the date the judgment for possession is rendered if the tenant has paid the rent amount due under the lease for that 30-day period.
(e) The court shall notify a tenant in writing of a default judgment for possession by sending a copy of the judgment to the leased premises by first class mail not later than 48 hours after the entry of the judgment. In addition, the court shall send a copy of the judgment to the owner of the manufactured home if the tenant is not the owner and to any person who holds a lien on the manufactured home if the court has been notified in writing of the name and address of the owner and lienholder.
(f) If, after executing a writ of possession for the manufactured home lot, the landlord removes the manufactured home from the lot, the landlord not later than the 10th day after the date the manufactured home is removed shall send a written notice regarding the location of the manufactured home to the tenant at the tenant's most recent mailing address as reflected in the landlord's records and, if different, to the owner if the landlord is given written notice of the owner's name and address.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 801, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2002.