PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 94.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Landlord" means the owner or manager of a manufactured home community and includes an employee or agent of the landlord.
(2) "Lease agreement" means a written agreement between a landlord and a tenant that establishes the terms, conditions, and other provisions for placing a manufactured home on the premises of a manufactured home community.
(3) "Manufactured home" has the meaning assigned by Section 1201.003, Occupations Code.
(4) "Manufactured home community" means a parcel of land on which four or more lots are offered for lease for installing and occupying manufactured homes.
(5) "Manufactured home community rules" means the rules provided in a written document that establish the policies and regulations of the manufactured home community, including regulations relating to the use, occupancy, and quiet enjoyment of and the health, safety, and welfare of tenants of the manufactured home community.
(6) "Manufactured home lot" means the space allocated in the lease agreement for the placement of the tenant's manufactured home and the area adjacent to that space designated in the lease agreement for the tenant's exclusive use.
(7) "Normal wear and tear" means deterioration that results from intended use of the premises, including breakage or malfunction due to age or deteriorated condition, but the term does not include deterioration that results from negligence, carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises, equipment, or chattels by the tenant, a member of the tenant's household, or a guest or invitee of the tenant.
(8) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 613, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.
(9) "Premises" means a tenant's manufactured home lot, any area or facility the lease authorizes the tenant to use, and the appurtenances, grounds, and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally.
(10) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 613, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.
(11) "Tenant" means a person who is:
(A) authorized by a lease agreement to occupy a lot to the exclusion of others in a manufactured home community; and
(B) obligated under the lease agreement to pay rent, fees, and other charges.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 801, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2002. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 75, Sec. 1, eff. May 16, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.808, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 613 (S.B. 1268), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 613 (S.B. 1268), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.