PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 94.055. NOTICE OF LEASE RENEWAL. (a) The landlord shall provide a tenant a notice to vacate the leased premises or an offer of lease renewal:
(1) not later than the 60th day before the date the current lease term expires; or
(2) if the lease is a month-to-month lease, not later than the 60th day before the date the landlord intends to terminate the current term of the lease.
(b) If the landlord offers to renew the lease, the landlord shall notify the tenant of the proposed rent amount and any change in the lease terms. The notice must also include a statement informing the tenant that the tenant's failure to reject the landlord's offer to renew the lease within the 30-day period prescribed by Subsection (c) will result in the renewal of the lease under the modified terms as provided by Subsection (c).
(c) If the landlord offers to renew the lease, the tenant must notify the landlord not later than the 30th day before the date the current lease expires whether the tenant rejects the terms of the offer and intends to vacate the leased premises on the date the current lease term expires. If the tenant fails to provide the notice within the period prescribed by this subsection, the lease is renewed under the modified terms beginning on the first day after the date of the expiration of the current lease term.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the landlord may request a tenant to vacate the leased premises before the end of the notice period prescribed by Subsection (a) only if the landlord compensates the tenant in advance for relocation expenses, including the cost of moving and installing the manufactured home at a new location.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 801, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2002.