PENAL CODE
Sec. 48.04. PROHIBITION ON PURCHASE AND SALE OF ADULT STEM CELLS FOR CERTAIN INVESTIGATIONAL TREATMENTS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Adult stem cell" means an undifferentiated cell that is:
(A) found in differentiated tissue; and
(B) able to renew itself and differentiate to yield all or nearly all of the specialized cell types of the tissue from which the cell originated.
(2) "Investigational stem cell treatment" means an adult stem cell treatment that:
(A) is under investigation in a clinical trial and being administered to human participants in that trial; and
(B) has not yet been approved for general use by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers to buy, offers to sell, acquires, receives, sells, or otherwise transfers any adult stem cells for valuable consideration for use in an investigational stem cell treatment.
(c) It is an exception to the application of this section that the valuable consideration is:
(1) a fee paid to a physician or to other medical personnel for services rendered in the usual course of medical practice or a fee paid for hospital or other clinical services;
(2) reimbursement of legal or medical expenses incurred for the benefit of the ultimate receiver of the investigational stem cell treatment; or
(3) reimbursement of expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of adult stem cells in connection with the donation of the adult stem cells.
(d) It is an exception to the application of this section that the actor engaged in conduct authorized under Chapter 162, Health and Safety Code.
(e) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 697 (H.B. 810), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.
Redesignated from Penal Code, Section 48.03 by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 21.001(41), eff. September 1, 2019.