PENAL CODE
Sec. 31.20. MAIL THEFT. (a) In this section:
(1) "Disabled individual" and "elderly individual" have the meanings assigned by Section 22.04.
(2) "Identifying information" has the meaning assigned by Section 32.51.
(3) "Mail" means a letter, postal card, package, bag, or other sealed article that:
(A) is delivered by a common carrier or delivery service and not yet received by the addressee; or
(B) has been left to be collected for delivery by a common carrier or delivery service.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally appropriates mail from another person's mailbox or premises without the effective consent of the addressee and with the intent to deprive that addressee of the mail.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (e), an offense under this section is:
(1) a Class A misdemeanor if the mail is appropriated from fewer than 10 addressees;
(2) a state jail felony if the mail is appropriated from at least 10 but fewer than 30 addressees; or
(3) a felony of the third degree if the mail is appropriated from 30 or more addressees.
(d) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the appropriated mail contained an item of identifying information and the actor committed the offense with the intent to facilitate an offense under Section 32.51, an offense under this section is:
(1) a state jail felony if the mail is appropriated from fewer than 10 addressees;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the mail is appropriated from at least 10 but fewer than 20 addressees;
(3) a felony of the second degree if the mail is appropriated from at least 20 but fewer than 50 addressees; or
(4) a felony of the first degree if the mail is appropriated from 50 or more addressees.
(e) An offense described for purposes of punishment by Subsection (d)(1), (2), or (3) is increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense that at the time of the offense the actor knew or had reason to believe that an addressee from whom the actor appropriated mail was a disabled individual or an elderly individual.
(f) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 706 (H.B. 37), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.