PENAL CODE
Sec. 31.04. THEFT OF SERVICE. (a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation:
(1) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token;
(2) having control over the disposition of services of another to which the actor is not entitled, the actor intentionally or knowingly diverts the other's services to the actor's own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled to the services;
(3) having control of personal property under a written rental agreement, the actor holds the property beyond the expiration of the rental period without the effective consent of the owner of the property, thereby depriving the owner of the property of its use in further rentals; or
(4) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment after receiving notice demanding payment.
(b) For purposes of this section, intent to avoid payment is presumed if any of the following occurs:
(1) the actor absconded without paying for the service or expressly refused to pay for the service in circumstances where payment is ordinarily made immediately upon rendering of the service, as in hotels, campgrounds, recreational vehicle parks, restaurants, and comparable establishments;
(2) the actor failed to make payment under a service agreement within 10 days after receiving notice demanding payment;
(3) the actor returns property held under a rental agreement after the expiration of the rental agreement and fails to pay the applicable rental charge for the property within 10 days after the date on which the actor received notice demanding payment;
(4) the actor failed to return the property held under a rental agreement:
(A) within five days after receiving notice demanding return, if the property is valued at less than $2,500;
(B) within three days after receiving notice demanding return, if the property is valued at $2,500 or more but less than $10,000; or
(C) within two days after receiving notice demanding return, if the property is valued at $10,000 or more; or
(5) the actor:
(A) failed to return the property held under an agreement described by Subsections (d-2)(1)-(3) within five business days after receiving notice demanding return; and
* * *
(d-3) For purposes of Subsection (a)(4):
(1) if the compensation is or was to be paid on a periodic basis, the intent to avoid payment for a service may be formed at any time during or before a pay period;
(2) the partial payment of wages alone is not sufficient evidence to negate the actor's intent to avoid payment for a service; and
(3) the term "service" does not include leasing personal property under an agreement described by Subsections (d-2)(1)-(3).
(d-4) A presumption established under Subsection (b) involving a defendant's failure to return property held under an agreement described by Subsections (d-2)(1)-(3) may be refuted if the defendant shows that the defendant:
(1) intended to return the property; and
(2) was unable to return the property.
(d-5) For purposes of Subsection (b)(5), "business day" means a day other than Sunday or a state or federal holiday.
(e) An offense under this section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the service stolen is less than $100;
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the value of the service stolen is $100 or more but less than $750;
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the service stolen is $750 or more but less than $2,500;
(4) a state jail felony if the value of the service stolen is $2,500 or more but less than $30,000;
(5) a felony of the third degree if the value of the service stolen is $30,000 or more but less than $150,000;
(6) a felony of the second degree if the value of the service stolen is $150,000 or more but less than $300,000; or
* * *