OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 702.311. VOID CONTRACT. A contract is void if:
(1) the contract or an assignment of the contract does not comply with this chapter;
(2) the seller does not hold a certificate of registration issued under this chapter at the time of contract; or
(3) the purchaser enters into the contract in reliance on false, fraudulent, or misleading information wilfully provided by, or a false, fraudulent, or misleading representation, notice, or advertisement wilfully made by, the seller or the health spa owner or operator.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER H. PREPAYMENTS AND ESCROW