OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 702.304. CANCELLATION AND REFUND NOTICE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a contract must state in at least 10-point type that is boldfaced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise conspicuously distinguished from surrounding written material:
(1) "NOTICE TO PURCHASER: DO NOT SIGN THIS CONTRACT UNTIL YOU READ IT OR IF IT CONTAINS BLANK SPACES."
(2) "IF YOU DECIDE YOU DO NOT WISH TO REMAIN A MEMBER OF THIS HEALTH SPA, YOU MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT BY MAILING TO THE HEALTH SPA BY MIDNIGHT OF THE THIRD BUSINESS DAY AFTER THE DAY YOU SIGN THIS CONTRACT A NOTICE STATING YOUR DESIRE TO CANCEL THIS CONTRACT. THE WRITTEN NOTICE MUST BE MAILED BY CERTIFIED MAIL TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:
(Address of the health spa home office)."
(3) "IF THE HEALTH SPA GOES OUT OF BUSINESS AND DOES NOT PROVIDE FACILITIES WITHIN 10 MILES OF THE FACILITY IN WHICH YOU ARE ENROLLED OR IF THE HEALTH SPA MOVES MORE THAN 10 MILES FROM THE FACILITY IN WHICH YOU ARE ENROLLED, YOU MAY:
(A) CANCEL THIS CONTRACT BY MAILING BY CERTIFIED MAIL A WRITTEN NOTICE STATING YOUR DESIRE TO CANCEL THIS CONTRACT, ACCOMPANIED BY PROOF OF PAYMENT ON THE CONTRACT TO THE HEALTH SPA AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:
(Address of the health spa home office); AND
(B) FILE A CLAIM FOR A REFUND OF YOUR UNUSED MEMBERSHIP FEES AGAINST THE BOND OR OTHER SECURITY POSTED BY THE HEALTH SPA WITH THE TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE. TO MAKE A CLAIM AGAINST THE SECURITY PROVIDE A COPY OF YOUR CONTRACT TOGETHER WITH PROOF OF PAYMENTS MADE ON THE CONTRACT TO THE TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE. THE REQUIRED CLAIM INFORMATION MUST BE RECEIVED BY THE SECRETARY OF STATE NOT LATER THAN THE 90TH DAY AFTER THE DATE NOTICE OF THE CLOSURE OR RELOCATION IS FIRST POSTED ON THE SECRETARY OF STATE'S INTERNET WEBSITE."
(4) "IF YOU DIE OR BECOME TOTALLY AND PERMANENTLY DISABLED AFTER THE DATE THIS CONTRACT TAKES EFFECT, YOU OR YOUR ESTATE MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT AND RECEIVE A PARTIAL REFUND OF YOUR UNUSED MEMBERSHIP FEE BY MAILING A NOTICE TO THE HEALTH SPA STATING YOUR DESIRE TO CANCEL THIS CONTRACT. THE HEALTH SPA MAY REQUIRE PROOF OF DISABILITY OR DEATH. THE WRITTEN NOTICE MUST BE MAILED BY CERTIFIED MAIL TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:
(Address of the health spa home office)."
(b) A health spa operator is required to include the statement under Subsection (a)(3)(B) in a contract only if the operator is required to post security with the secretary of state under Subchapter D.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 908 (H.B. 135), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1340 (S.B. 1231), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.