This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 90.005. FORM OF AGREEMENT. The agreement to extend the Interstate Compact to Conserve Oil and Gas, which the governor is authorized to execute for the state, shall be in substance as follows:
"It is hereby agreed that the Interstate Compact to Conserve Oil and Gas executed in the City of Dallas, Texas, on the 16th day of February, 1935, and now on deposit with the Department of State of the United States, be and the same is hereby extended for a period of four (4) years from its date of expiration (September 1, 1947), this agreement to become effective when executed by any three (3) of the States of Texas, Oklahoma, California, Kansas and New Mexico, and consent thereto is given by Congress."
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2556, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.