LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 245.003. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. This chapter applies only to a project in progress on or commenced after September 1, 1997. For purposes of this chapter a project was in progress on September 1, 1997, if:
(1) before September 1, 1997:
(A) a regulatory agency approved or issued one or more permits for the project; or
(B) an application for a permit for the project was filed with a regulatory agency; and
(2) on or after September 1, 1997, a regulatory agency enacts, enforces, or otherwise imposes:
(A) an order, regulation, ordinance, or rule that in effect retroactively changes the duration of a permit for the project;
(B) a deadline for obtaining a permit required to continue or complete the project that was not enforced or did not apply to the project before September 1, 1997; or
(C) any requirement for the project that was not applicable to or enforced on the project before September 1, 1997.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 2, eff. May 11, 1999.