LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 245.006. ENFORCEMENT OF CHAPTER. (a) This chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief.
(b) A political subdivision's immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under this chapter.
(c) A court may award court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees to the prevailing party in an action under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 73, Sec. 2, eff. May 11, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 31 (S.B. 574), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 264 (H.B. 1704), Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 2017.