LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 176.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agent" means a third party who undertakes to transact some business or manage some affair for another person by the authority or on account of the other person. The term includes an employee.
(1-a) "Business relationship" means a connection between two or more parties based on commercial activity of one of the parties. The term does not include a connection based on:
(A) a transaction that is subject to rate or fee regulation by a federal, state, or local governmental entity or an agency of a federal, state, or local governmental entity;
(B) a transaction conducted at a price and subject to terms available to the public; or
(C) a purchase or lease of goods or services from a person that is chartered by a state or federal agency and that is subject to regular examination by, and reporting to, that agency.
(1-b) "Charter school" means an open-enrollment charter school operating under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, Education Code.
(1-c) "Commission" means the Texas Ethics Commission.
(1-d) "Contract" means a written agreement for the sale or purchase of real property, goods, or services.
(2) "Family member" means a person related to another person within the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as described by Subchapter B, Chapter 573, Government Code.
(2-a) "Family relationship" means a relationship between a person and another person within the third degree by consanguinity or the second degree by affinity, as those terms are defined by Subchapter B, Chapter 573, Government Code.
(2-b) "Gift" means a benefit offered by a person, including food, lodging, transportation, and entertainment accepted as a guest. The term does not include a benefit offered on account of kinship or a personal, professional, or business relationship independent of the official status of the recipient.
(2-c) "Goods" means personal property.
(2-d) "Investment income" means dividends, capital gains, or interest income generated from:
(A) a personal or business:
(i) checking or savings account;
(ii) share draft or share account; or
(iii) other similar account;
(B) a personal or business investment; or
(C) a personal or business loan.
(3) "Local governmental entity" means a county, municipality, school district, charter school, junior college district, water district created under Subchapter B, Chapter 49, Water Code, or other political subdivision of this state or a local government corporation, board, commission, district, or authority to which a member is appointed by the commissioners court of a county, the mayor of a municipality, or the governing body of a municipality. The term does not include an association, corporation, or organization of governmental entities organized to provide to its members education, assistance, products, or services or to represent its members before the legislative, administrative, or judicial branches of the state or federal government.
(4) "Local government officer" means:
(A) a member of the governing body of a local governmental entity;
(B) a director, superintendent, administrator, president, or other person designated as the executive officer of a local governmental entity; or
(C) an agent of a local governmental entity who exercises discretion in the planning, recommending, selecting, or contracting of a vendor.
(5) "Records administrator" means the director, county clerk, municipal secretary, superintendent, or other person responsible for maintaining the records of the local governmental entity or another person designated by the local governmental entity to maintain statements and questionnaires filed under this chapter and perform related functions.
(6) "Services" means skilled or unskilled labor or professional services, as defined by Section 2254.002, Government Code.
(7) "Vendor" means a person who enters or seeks to enter into a contract with a local governmental entity. The term includes an agent of a vendor. The term includes an officer or employee of a state agency when that individual is acting in a private capacity to enter into a contract. The term does not include a state agency except for Texas Correctional Industries.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1014 (H.B. 914), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 226 (H.B. 1491), Sec. 1, eff. May 25, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 989 (H.B. 23), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.