LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 142.008. SALARY CONTINUATION PAYMENTS; SUBROGATION. (a) If a municipality pays benefits to a municipal employee under a salary continuation program when the employee is injured, the municipality is subrogated to the employee's right of recovery for personal injuries caused by the tortious conduct of a third party other than another employee of the same municipality.
(b) The subrogation extends only to payments made by the municipality.
(c) A municipality may not deny benefits under a salary continuation program because a municipal employee has a cause of action against a third party for personal injuries.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.