LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 142.0015. HOURS OF LABOR AND VACATION OF MEMBERS OF FIRE AND POLICE DEPARTMENTS IN MUNICIPALITY WITH POPULATION OF MORE THAN 10,000. (a) This section applies only in a municipality with a population of more than 10,000.
* * *
(2) is taking any authorized leave, including attendance incentive leave, vacation leave, holiday leave, compensatory time off, jury duty, military leave, or leave because of a death in the family.
(f) Except as provided by Subsection (g) or (j), a police officer may not be required to work:
(1) more than 40 hours during a calendar week in a municipality that:
(A) has a population of more than one million;
(B) is not subject to Section 142.0017; and
(C) has not adopted Chapter 174; or
(2) in a municipality not described by Subdivision (1), more hours during a calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of the majority of the employees of the municipality other than fire fighters and police officers.
(f-1) In determining whether a police officer is considered to have been required to work overtime for purposes of Subsection (f)(1), all hours are counted during which the police officer:
(1) is required to remain available for immediate call to duty by continuously remaining in contact with a police department office by telephone or by radio;
(2) is taking any authorized leave, including attendance incentive leave, vacation leave, holiday leave, compensatory time off, jury duty, military leave, or leave because of a death in the family; and
(3) is considered to have worked under Subsection (h).
(g) In the event of an emergency, a police officer may be required to work more hours than permitted by Subsection (f). An emergency is an unexpected happening or event or an unforeseen situation or crisis that calls for immediate action and requires the chief or head of the police department to order a police officer to work overtime.
(h) An officer required to work overtime in an emergency is entitled to be compensated for the overtime at a rate equal to 1-1/2 times the compensation paid to the officer for regular hours unless the officer elects, with the approval of the governing body of the municipality, to accept compensatory time equal to 1-1/2 times the number of overtime hours. For purposes of this subsection, compensable hours of work include all hours during which a police officer is:
(1) on duty on the premises of the municipality or at a prescribed workplace or required or permitted to work for the municipality, including preshift and postshift activities that are:
(A) an integral part of the officer's principal activity; or
(B) closely related to the performance of the principal activity; and
(2) away from the premises of the municipality under conditions that are so circumscribed that the officer is restricted from effectively using the time for personal pursuits.
* * *