LABOR CODE
Sec. 409.004. EFFECT OF FAILURE TO FILE CLAIM FOR COMPENSATION. Failure to file a claim for compensation with the division as required under Section 409.003 relieves the employer and the employer's insurance carrier of liability under this subtitle unless:
(1) good cause exists for failure to file a claim in a timely manner; or
(2) the employer or the employer's insurance carrier does not contest the claim.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.136, eff. September 1, 2005.