LABOR CODE
Sec. 201.041. GENERAL DEFINITION OF EMPLOYMENT. In this subtitle, "employment" means a service, including service in interstate commerce, performed by an individual for wages or under an express or implied contract of hire, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual's performance of the service has been and will continue to be free from control or direction under the contract and in fact.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.