LABOR CODE
Sec. 201.091. TOTAL AND PARTIAL UNEMPLOYMENT. (a) An individual is totally unemployed in a benefit period during which the individual does not perform services for wages in excess of the greater of:
(1) $5; or
(2) 25 percent of the benefit amount.
(b) An individual is partially unemployed in a benefit period of less than full-time work if the individual's wages payable for that benefit period are less than the sum of:
(1) the benefit amount the individual would be entitled to receive if the individual was totally unemployed; and
(2) the greater of:
(A) $5; or
(B) 25 percent of the benefit amount.
(c) For purposes of this subtitle, an individual is considered unemployed if the individual is:
(1) totally unemployed as defined by Subsection (a); or
(2) partially unemployed as defined by Subsection (b).
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), an individual is not partially unemployed for purposes of this subtitle for a benefit period in which the individual's working hours are reduced by the individual's employer as a result of misconduct connected with the work on the part of the individual. Such limitation will be effective for a maximum of four weeks from the effective date of such a reduction in hours.
(e) For purposes of this subtitle, an individual is not considered unemployed and is not eligible to receive benefits for any benefit period during which the individual works the individual's customary full-time hours, regardless of the amount of wages the individual earns during the benefit period.
(f) For purposes of this subtitle, an individual who last worked for a temporary help firm is not considered to be unemployed until three business days have passed since the date the individual's last assignment ended.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.26(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 83, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1184, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 592 (H.B. 1745), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER H. CONFORMITY WITH FEDERAL STATUTES