INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 862.054. FIRE INSURANCE: BREACH BY INSURED; PERSONAL PROPERTY COVERAGE. Unless the breach or violation contributed to cause the destruction of the property, a breach or violation by the insured of a warranty, condition, or provision of a fire insurance policy or contract of insurance on personal property, or of an application for the policy or contract:
(1) does not render the policy or contract void; and
(2) is not a defense to a suit for loss.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003.