INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 3502.106. CLAIM AGAINST RESIDENTIAL BORROWER. A mortgage guaranty insurance policy may not contain a provision that allows subrogation rights or any other claim by the insurer against the borrower for a deficiency arising from a foreclosure sale of a single-family dwelling that is occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal residence.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 3, eff. April 1, 2007.