INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2301.003. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter applies to:
(1) an insurer to which Article 5.13 applies, other than the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association, the FAIR Plan Association, and the Texas Automobile Insurance Plan Association; and
(2) except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d), a Lloyd's plan, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, and county mutual insurance company with respect to the lines of insurance described by Subsection (b).
(b) Except as provided by Section 2301.0031, this subchapter applies to all lines of the following kinds of insurance written under an insurance policy or contract issued by an insurer authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this state:
(1) general liability insurance;
(2) residential and commercial property insurance, including farm and ranch insurance and farm and ranch owners insurance;
(3) personal and commercial casualty insurance, except as provided by Section 2301.005;
(4) medical professional liability insurance;
(5) fidelity, guaranty, and surety bonds other than criminal court appearance bonds;
(6) personal umbrella insurance;
(7) personal liability insurance;
(8) guaranteed auto protection (GAP) insurance;
(9) involuntary unemployment insurance;
(10) financial guaranty insurance;
(11) inland marine insurance;
(12) rain insurance;
(13) hail insurance on farm crops;
(14) personal and commercial automobile insurance;
(15) multi-peril insurance; and
(16) identity theft insurance issued under Chapter 706.
(c) Section 2301.009 does not apply to a Lloyd's plan or a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange with respect to commercial property insurance.
(d) This subchapter does not apply to a Lloyd's plan or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange with respect to inland marine insurance, rain insurance, or hail insurance on farm crops.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 3B.071(b), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 9.071(b), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 42 (S.B. 1367), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2021.