INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1153.202. REFUND OF INSURANCE CHARGE ON TERMINATION OF DEBT OR INSURANCE; FILING OF FORMULA. (a) Each individual policy or group policy and group certificate must include a written notice stating that:
(1) if the underlying debt or the insurance terminates before the originally scheduled termination date of the insurance, including the termination of a debt by renewing or refinancing the debt, the debtor shall be entitled to a refund of unearned premium; and
(2) in the event that the underlying debt or the insurance terminates before the originally scheduled termination date of the insurance, including the termination of a debt by renewing or refinancing the debt, the person who is the holder of the underlying debt instrument on the date the debt terminates shall, no later than 60 days after the termination of the insurance, provide notice to the insurer of the termination of the debt, that includes the name and address of the insured and the payoff date of the underlying debt.
(a-1) The refund of any amount of unearned premium paid by or charged to the debtor for insurance shall be paid or credited promptly to the person entitled to the refund no later than 30 days after receipt of the notice required to be sent to the insurer under Subsection (a)(2).
(a-2) In any claim or action asserted by an insured against an insurer for failure to refund any unearned premium in accordance with this section, the insurer shall be entitled to indemnity from a holder who failed to provide the notice required under Subsection (a)(2).
(b) A refund is not required if the amount of the refund is less than $3.
(c) The formula to be used in computing the refund of the amount paid by or charged to the debtor for insurance if the underlying debt or the insurance terminates before the scheduled maturity date of the debt must be filed with and approved by the commissioner.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 502 (S.B. 382), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.