INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1153.051. FILING OF FORM. (a) An insurer shall file with the commissioner the form of each policy, certificate of insurance, notice of proposed insurance, application for insurance, endorsement, and rider to which this chapter applies that is delivered or issued for delivery in this state.
(b) If a group policy of credit life insurance or credit accident and health insurance is delivered in another state, the insurer is required to file only the group certificate and notice of proposed insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state, as specified in Section 1153.052.
(c) The commissioner shall approve a certificate filed under Subsection (b) if it conforms with the requirements provided by Section 1153.052 and if the schedule of premium rates applicable to the insurance evidenced by that certificate or notice does not exceed the presumptive premium rate established by the commissioner.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.