INSURANCE CODE - NOT CODIFIED
Sec. 2. DEFINITIONS. (1) "Medical liability insurance" means primary and excess insurance coverage against the legal liability of the insured and against loss, damage, or expense incident to a claim arising out of the death or injury of any person as the result of negligence in rendering or the failure to render professional service by a health care provider or physician who is in one of the categories eligible for coverage by the association.
(2) "Association" means the joint underwriting association established pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(3) "Net direct premiums" means gross direct premiums written on automobile liability and liability other than auto insurance written pursuant to the provisions of the Insurance Code, less policyholder dividends, return premiums for the unused or unabsorbed portion of premium deposits and less return premiums upon cancelled contracts written on such liability risks.
(4) "Board" means the State Board of Insurance of the State of Texas.
(5) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in this state.
(6) "Health care provider" means:
(A) any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care as defined in Section 1.03(a)(2), Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act of Texas (Article 4590i, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), as:
(i) a registered nurse, hospital, dentist, podiatrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, or optometrist;
(ii) a for-profit or not-for-profit nursing home;
(iii) a radiation therapy center that is independent of any other medical treatment facility and which is licensed by the Texas Department of Health in that agency's capacity as the Texas Radiation Control Agency pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 401, Health and Safety Code, and which is in compliance with the regulations promulgated under that chapter;
(iv) a blood bank that is a nonprofit corporation chartered to operate a blood bank and which is accredited by the American Association of Blood Banks;
(v) a nonprofit corporation which is organized for the delivery of health care to the public and which is certified under Chapter 162, Occupations Code;
(vi) a health center as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 254b, as amended; or
(vii) a for-profit or not-for-profit assisted living facility; or
(B) an officer, employee, or agent of an entity listed in Paragraph (A) of this subdivision acting in the course and scope of that person's employment.