HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 821.002. TREATMENT OF IMPOUNDED ANIMALS. (a) A person who impounds or causes the impoundment of an animal under state law or municipal ordinance shall supply the animal with sufficient wholesome food and water during its confinement.
(b) If an animal impounded under Subsection (a) continues to be without necessary food and water for more than 12 successive hours, any person may enter the pound or corral as often as necessary to supply the animal with necessary food and water. That person may recover the reasonable cost of the food and water from the owner of the animal. The animal is not exempt from levy and sale on execution of a judgment issued to recover those costs.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.