HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 711.035. EFFECT OF DEDICATION. (a) Property may be dedicated for cemetery purposes, and the dedication is permitted in respect for the dead, for the disposition of remains, and in fulfillment of a duty to and for the benefit of the public.
(b) Dedication of cemetery property and title to the exclusive right of sepulture of a plot owner are not affected by the dissolution of the cemetery organization, nonuse by the cemetery organization, alienation, encumbrance, or forced sale of the property.
(c) Dedication of cemetery property may not be invalidated because of a violation of the law against perpetuities or the law against the suspension of the power of alienation of title to or use of property.
(d) A railroad, street, road, alley, pipeline, telephone, telegraph, electric line, wind turbine, cellular telephone tower, or other public utility or thoroughfare may not be placed through, over, or across a part of a dedicated cemetery without the consent of:
(1) the directors of the cemetery organization that owns or operates the cemetery; or
(2) at least two-thirds of the owners of plots in the cemetery.
(e) All property of a dedicated cemetery, including a road, alley, or walk in the cemetery:
(1) is exempt from public improvements assessments, fees, and public taxation; and
(2) may not be sold on execution or applied in payment of debts due from individual owners and plots.
(f) Dedicated cemetery property shall be used exclusively for cemetery purposes until the dedication is removed by court order or until the maintenance of the cemetery is enjoined or abated as a nuisance under Section 711.007.
(g) Property is considered to be dedicated cemetery property if:
(1) one or more human burials are present on the property; or
(2) a dedication of the property for cemetery use is recorded in the deed records of the county where the land is located.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 914 (H.B. 2927), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.