HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 711.032. DISCRIMINATION BY RACE, COLOR, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN PROHIBITED. (a) A cemetery organization may not adopt or enforce a rule that prohibits interment because of the race, color, or national origin of a decedent.
(b) A provision of a contract entered into by a cemetery organization or of a certificate of ownership or other instrument of conveyance issued by a cemetery organization that prohibits interment in a cemetery because of the race, color, or national origin of a decedent is void.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.