HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 711.022. FORMATION OF NONPROFIT CEMETERY CORPORATION BY PLOT OWNERS. (a) Plot owners may organize a nonprofit corporation to receive title to land previously dedicated to cemetery purposes.
(b) The plot owners must:
(1) publish notice of the time and place of the organizational meeting in a newspaper in the county, if there is a newspaper, for 30 days before the date of the meeting; and
(2) post written notice at the cemetery of the time and place of the meeting for 30 days before the date of the meeting.
(c) A majority of the plot owners present and voting at the meeting shall decide whether to incorporate and to convey the land to the corporation.
(d) If the plot owners vote to incorporate, at the same meeting they shall select from the plot owners a board of directors to be named in the charter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.