HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 711.011. FILING RECORD OF UNKNOWN OR ABANDONED CEMETERY. (a) A person who discovers an unknown or abandoned cemetery shall file notice of the discovery of the cemetery with the county clerk of the county in which the cemetery is located and concurrently mail notice to the landowner on record in the county appraisal district not later than the 10th day after the date of the discovery. The notice must contain a legal description of the land on which the unknown or abandoned cemetery was found and describe the approximate location of the cemetery and the evidence of the cemetery that was discovered.
(b) A county clerk may not charge a fee for filing notice under this section.
(c) The county clerk shall send a copy of the notice to the Texas Historical Commission and file the notice in the deed records of the county, with an index entry referencing the land on which the cemetery was discovered.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 914 (H.B. 2927), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 110 (S.B. 1630), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 110 (S.B. 1630), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2017.