HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 711.010. ABANDONED, UNKNOWN, OR UNVERIFIED CEMETERY. (a) The owner of property on which an unknown cemetery is discovered or on which an abandoned cemetery is located may not construct improvements on the property in a manner that would disturb the cemetery until the human remains interred in the cemetery are removed under a written order issued by the state registrar or the state registrar's designee under Section 711.004(f) and under an order of a district court as provided by this section, except as provided by Section 711.004(f-1).
(b) On petition of the owner of the property, a district court of the county in which an unknown cemetery is discovered or an abandoned cemetery is located may order the removal of any dedication for cemetery purposes that affects the property if the court finds that the removal of the dedication is in the public interest. If a court orders the removal of a dedication of a cemetery and all human remains in that cemetery have not previously been removed, the court shall order the removal of the human remains from the cemetery to:
(1) a perpetual care cemetery;
(2) a municipal or county cemetery; or
(3) any other place on the owner's property that the district court finds is in the public interest.
(c) In addition to any notice required by Section 711.004, notice of a petition filed under Subsection (b) must be given to the Texas Historical Commission and to the county historical commission of the county in which the cemetery is located. The court may consult the Texas Historical Commission and the county historical commission in making a decision under this section. The court may also designate or appoint any person, party, court appointed representative, or official the court considers necessary to assist in determining whether the removal is in the public interest.
(d) The Texas Historical Commission, with consent of the landowner, may investigate a suspected but unverified cemetery or may delegate the investigation to a qualified person described by Section 711.0105(a).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 251 (H.B. 1011), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 914 (H.B. 2927), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 110 (S.B. 1630), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 110 (S.B. 1630), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 817 (H.B. 2430), Sec. 2, eff. June 10, 2019.