HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 711.051. ENFORCEMENT BY ATTORNEY GENERAL; PROCEEDINGS TO FORFEIT CHARTER FOR NONCOMPLIANCE. (a) A cemetery corporation that violates this chapter or Chapter 712 forfeits the corporation's charter and right to do business in this state unless the corporation corrects the violation before the 30th day after the date of receiving notice of the violation from the attorney general.
(b) When the attorney general learns that a cemetery corporation has violated this chapter or Chapter 712, the attorney general shall serve notice of the violation on the corporation.
(c) If the violation is not corrected before the 30th day after the date of the notice, the attorney general shall bring suit or quo warranto proceedings for the forfeiture of the corporation's charter and dissolution of the corporation in a district court of Travis County or of any county in which the violation occurred.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 123 (S.B. 661), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2013.