This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 595.005. EXCEPTIONS. (a) The content of a confidential record may be disclosed without the consent required under Section 595.003 to:
(1) medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a medical emergency;
(2) qualified personnel for management audits, financial audits, program evaluations, or research approved by the department; or
(3) personnel legally authorized to conduct investigations concerning complaints of abuse or denial of rights of persons with an intellectual disability.
(b) A person who receives confidential information under Subsection (a)(2) may not directly or indirectly identify a person receiving services in a report of the audit, evaluation, or research, or otherwise disclose any identities.
(c) The department may disclose without the consent required under Section 595.003 a person's educational records to a school district that provides or will provide educational services to the person.
(d) If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause, the content of a record may be disclosed without the consent required under Section 595.003. In determining whether there is good cause, a court shall weigh the public interest and need for disclosure against the injury to the person receiving services. On granting the order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of a record is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1471, eff. April 2, 2015.