HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.011. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The commission shall:
(1) administer this chapter;
(2) establish the level of quality to be maintained in the state's air; and
(3) control the quality of the state's air.
(b) The commission shall seek to accomplish the purposes of this chapter through the control of air contaminants by all practical and economically feasible methods.
(c) The commission has the powers necessary or convenient to carry out its responsibilities.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.143, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.