HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.052. PERMIT TO CONSTRUCT OR MODIFY FACILITY WITHIN 3,000 FEET OF SCHOOL. In considering the issuance of a permit to construct or modify a facility within 3,000 feet of an elementary, junior high, or senior high school, the commission shall consider possible adverse short-term or long-term side effects of air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility on the individuals attending the school facilities.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.163, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.