HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.0518. PRECONSTRUCTION PERMIT. (a) Before work is begun on the construction of a new facility or a modification of an existing facility that may emit air contaminants, the person planning the construction or modification must obtain a permit or permit amendment from the commission.
(b) The commission shall grant within a reasonable time a permit or permit amendment to construct or modify a facility if, from the information available to the commission, including information presented at any hearing held under Section 382.056(k), the commission finds:
(1) the proposed facility for which a permit, permit amendment, or a special permit is sought will use at least the best available control technology, considering the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions resulting from the facility; and
(2) no indication that the emissions from the facility will contravene the intent of this chapter, including protection of the public's health and physical property.
(c) In considering the issuance, amendment, or renewal of a permit, the commission may consider the applicant's compliance history in accordance with the method for using compliance history developed by the commission under Section 5.754, Water Code. In considering an applicant's compliance history under this subsection, the commission shall consider as evidence of compliance information regarding the applicant's implementation of an environmental management system at the facility for which the permit, permit amendment, or permit renewal is sought. In this subsection, "environmental management system" has the meaning assigned by Section 5.127, Water Code.
(d) If the commission finds that the emissions from the proposed facility will contravene the standards under Subsection (b) or will contravene the intent of this chapter, the commission may not grant the permit, permit amendment, or special permit and shall set out in a report to the applicant its specific objections to the submitted plans of the proposed facility.
(e) If the person applying for a permit, permit amendment, or special permit makes the alterations in the person's plans and specifications to meet the commission's specific objections, the commission shall grant the permit, permit amendment, or special permit. If the person fails or refuses to alter the plans and specifications, the commission may not grant the permit, permit amendment, or special permit. The commission may refuse to accept a person's new application until the commission's objections to the plans previously submitted by that person are satisfied.
(f) A person may operate a facility or source under a permit issued by the commission under this section if:
(1) the facility or source is not required to obtain a federal operating permit under Section 382.054; and
(2) within the time and in the manner prescribed by commission rule, the permit holder demonstrates that:
(A) the facility complies with all terms of the existing preconstruction permit; and
(B) operation of the facility or source will not violate the intent of this chapter or standards adopted by the commission.
(g) Subsections (a)-(d) do not apply to a person who has executed a contract or has begun construction for an addition, alteration, or modification to a new or an existing facility on or before August 30, 1971, and who has complied with the requirements of Section 382.060, as it existed on November 30, 1991. To qualify for any exemption under this subsection, a contract may not have a beginning construction date later than February 29, 1972.
(h) Section 382.056 does not apply to an applicant for a permit amendment under this section if the total emissions increase from all facilities authorized under the amended permit will meet the de minimis criteria defined by commission rule and will not change in character. For a facility affected by Section 382.020, Section 382.056 does not apply to an applicant for a permit amendment under this section if the total emissions increase from all facilities authorized under the permit amendment is not significant and will not change in character. In this subsection, a finding that a total emissions increase is not significant must be made as provided under Section 382.05196 for a finding under that section.
(i) In considering a permit amendment under this section the commission shall consider any adjudicated decision or compliance proceeding within the five years before the date on which the application was filed that addressed the applicant's past performance and compliance with the laws of this state, another state, or the United States governing air contaminants or with the terms of any permit or order issued by the commission.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.162, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 150, Sec. 3, eff. May 19, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 16.13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1161, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1327, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1021 (H.B. 2694), Sec. 4.25, eff. September 1, 2011.