HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.085. UNAUTHORIZED EMISSIONS PROHIBITED. (a) Except as authorized by a commission rule or order, a person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit the emission of any air contaminant or the performance of any activity that causes or contributes to, or that will cause or contribute to, air pollution.
(b) A person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit the emission of any air contaminant or the performance of any activity in violation of this chapter or of any commission rule or order.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.180, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 45, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER E. AUTHORITY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS