HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.211. LOCAL ADVISORY PANEL. (a) The commissioners court of a participating county may appoint one or more local advisory panels consisting of representatives of automobile dealerships, the automotive repair industry, safety inspection facilities, the public, antique and vintage car clubs, local nonprofit organizations, and locally affected governments to advise the county regarding the operation of the county's low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program, including the identification of a vehicle make or model with intrinsic value as an existing or future collectible.
(b) The commissioners court may delegate all or part of the administrative and financial matters to one or more local advisory panels established under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1075, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.