HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.058. NOTICE OF AND HEARING ON CONSTRUCTION OF CONCRETE PLANT UNDER PERMIT BY RULE, STANDARD PERMIT, OR EXEMPTION. (a) A person may not begin construction on any concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing under a standard permit under Section 382.05195 or a permit by rule adopted by the commission under Section 382.05196 unless the person has complied with the notice and opportunity for hearing provisions under Section 382.056.
(b) This section does not apply to a concrete plant located temporarily in the right-of-way, or contiguous to the right-of-way, of a public works project.
(c) For purposes of this section, only those persons actually residing in a permanent residence within 440 yards of the proposed plant may request a hearing under Section 382.056 as a person who may be affected.
(d) If the commission considers air dispersion modeling information in the course of adopting an exemption under Section 382.057 for a concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing, the commission may not require that a person who qualifies for the exemption conduct air dispersion modeling before beginning construction of a concrete plant, and evidence regarding air dispersion modeling may not be submitted at a hearing under Section 382.056.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.169, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 391, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 406, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 10.002, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
For expiration of this section, see Subsection (g).