HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.209. LOW-INCOME VEHICLE REPAIR ASSISTANCE, RETROFIT, AND ACCELERATED VEHICLE RETIREMENT PROGRAM. (a) The commission and the Public Safety Commission by joint rule shall establish and authorize the commissioners court of a participating county to implement a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program subject to agency oversight that may include reasonable periodic commission audits.
(b) The commission shall provide funding for local low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement programs with available funds collected under Section 382.202, 382.302, or other designated and available funds. The programs shall be administered in accordance with Chapter 783, Government Code. Program costs may include call center management, application oversight, invoice analysis, education, outreach, and advertising. Not more than 10 percent of the money provided to a local low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program under this section may be used for the administration of the programs, including program costs.
(c) The rules adopted under Subsection (a) must provide procedures for ensuring that a program implemented under authority of that subsection does not apply to a vehicle that is:
(1) registered under Section 504.501 or 504.502, Transportation Code; and
(2) not regularly used for transportation during the normal course of daily activities.
(d) Subject to the availability of funds, a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program established under this section shall provide monetary or other compensatory assistance for:
(1) repairs directly related to bringing certain vehicles that have failed a required emissions test into compliance with emissions requirements;
(2) a replacement vehicle or replacement assistance for a vehicle that has failed a required emissions test and for which the cost of repairs needed to bring the vehicle into compliance is uneconomical; and
(3) installing retrofit equipment on vehicles that have failed a required emissions test, if practically and economically feasible, in lieu of or in combination with repairs performed under Subdivision (1). The commission and the Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas shall establish standards and specifications for retrofit equipment that may be used under this section.
(e) A vehicle is not eligible to participate in a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program established under this section unless:
(1) the vehicle is capable of being operated;
(2) the registration of the vehicle:
(A) is current; and
(B) reflects that the vehicle has been registered in the county implementing the program for at least 12 of the 15 months preceding the application for participation in the program;
(3) the commissioners court of the county administering the program determines that the vehicle meets the eligibility criteria adopted by the commission, the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles, and the Public Safety Commission;
(4) if the vehicle is to be repaired, the repair is done by a repair facility recognized by the Department of Public Safety, which may be an independent or private entity licensed by the state; and
(5) if the vehicle is to be retired under this subsection and Section 382.213, the replacement vehicle is a qualifying motor vehicle.
(f) A fleet vehicle, a vehicle owned or leased by a governmental entity, or a commercial vehicle is not eligible to participate in a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program established and implemented under this section.
(g) A participating county may contract with any appropriate entity, including the regional council of governments or the metropolitan planning organization in the appropriate region, or with another county for services necessary to implement the participating county's low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program. The participating counties in a nonattainment region or counties participating in an early action compact under Subchapter H may agree to have the money collected in any one county be used in any other participating county in the same region.
(h) Participation by an affected county in a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program is not mandatory. To the extent allowed by federal law, any emissions reductions attributable to a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program in a county that are attained during a period before the county is designated as a nonattainment county shall be considered emissions reductions credit if the county is later determined to be a nonattainment county.
(i) Notwithstanding the vehicle replacement requirements provided by Subsection (d)(2), the commission by rule may provide monetary or other compensatory assistance under the low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program, subject to the availability of funds, for the replacement of a vehicle that meets the following criteria:
(1) the vehicle is gasoline-powered and is at least 10 years old;
(2) the vehicle owner meets applicable financial eligibility criteria;
(3) the vehicle meets the requirements provided by Subsections (e)(1) and (2); and
(4) the vehicle has passed a Department of Public Safety motor vehicle safety inspection or safety and emissions inspection within the 15-month period before the application is submitted.
* * *