HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.202. VEHICLE EMISSIONS INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE PROGRAM. (a) The commission by resolution may request the Public Safety Commission to establish a vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance program under Subchapter F, Chapter 548, Transportation Code, in accordance with this section and rules adopted under this section. The commission by rule may establish, imple
* * *
(2) the commission shall establish and assess fees for the emissions inspection of a vehicle described by Section 548.1025(a), Transportation Code, in amounts calculated to provide the same revenue that would be provided if the vehicle was inspected annually or biennially.
(e) The commission may assess fees for vehicle emissions-related inspections performed at inspection or reinspection facilities authorized and licensed by the commission in amounts reasonably necessary to recover the costs of developing, administering, evaluating, and enforcing the vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance program. If the program relies on privately operated or contractor-operated inspection or reinspection stations, an appropriate portion of the fee as determined by commission rule may be retained by the station owner, contractor, or operator to recover the cost of performing the inspections and provide for a reasonable margin of profit. Any portion of the fee collected by the commission is a Clean Air Act fee under Section 382.0622.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2025
(e-1) The portion of a fee imposed under Subsection (e) that is not authorized to be retained by an inspection station must be collected as provided by Section 548.509, Transportation Code.
(f) The commission:
(1) shall, no less frequently than biennially, review the fee established under Subsection (e); and
(2) may use part of the fee collected under Subsection (e) to provide incentives, including financial incentives, for participation in the testing network to ensure availability of an adequate number of testing stations.
(g) The commission shall:
(1) use part of the fee collected under Subsection (e) to fund low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement programs created under Section 382.209; and
(2) to the extent practicable, distribute available funding created under Subsection (e) to participating counties in reasonable proportion to the amount of fees collected under Subsection (e) in those counties or in the regions in which those counties are located.
(h) Regardless of whether different tests are used for different vehicles as determined under Section 382.205, the commission may:
(1) set fees assessed under Subsection (e) at the same rate for each vehicle in a county or region; and
(2) set different fees for different counties or regions.
(i) The commission shall examine the efficacy of annually inspecting diesel vehicles for compliance with applicable federal emission standards, compliance with an opacity or other emissions-related standard established by commission rule, or both and shall implement that inspection program if the commission determines the program would minimize emissions. For purposes of this subsection, a diesel engine not used in a vehicle registered for use on public highways is not a diesel vehicle.
(j) The commission may not establish, before January 1, 2004, vehicle fuel content standards to provide for vehicle fuel content for clean motor vehicle fuels for any area of the state that are more stringent or restrictive than those standards promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency applicable to that area except as provided in Subsection (o) unless the fuel is specifically authorized by the legislature.
(k) The commission by rule may establish classes of vehicles that are exempt from vehicle emissions inspections and by rule may establish procedures to allow and review petitions for the exemption of individual vehicles, according to criteria established by commission rule. Rules adopted by the commission under this subsection must be consistent with federal law. The commission by rule may establish fees to recover the costs of administering this subsection. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the clean air account, an account in the general revenue fund, and may be used only for the purposes of this section.
(l) Except as provided by this subsection, a person who sells or transfers ownership of a motor vehicle for which a passing vehicle inspection report has been issued is not liable for the cost of emission control system repairs that are required for the vehicle subsequently to receive a passing report. This subsection does not apply to repairs that are required because emission control equipment or devices on the vehicle were removed or tampered with before the sale or transfer of the vehicle.
(m) The commission may conduct audits to determine compliance with this section.
(n) The commission may suspend the emissions inspection program as it applies to pre-1996 vehicles in an affected county if:
(1) the department certifies that the number of pre-1996 vehicles in the county subject to the program is 20 percent or less of the number of those vehicles that were in the county on September 1, 2001; and
(2) an alternative testing methodology that meets or exceeds United States Environmental Protection Agency requirements is available.
(o) The commission may not require the distribution of Texas low-emission diesel as described in revisions to the State Implementation Plan for the control of ozone air pollution prior to February 1, 2005.
(p) The commission may consider, as an alternative method of compliance with Subsection (o), fuels to achieve equivalent emissions reductions.
(q) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 262, Sec. 1.10(2), eff. June 8, 2007.
(r) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 262, Sec. 1.10(2), eff. June 8, 2007.
* * *