HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.0205. SPECIAL PROBLEMS RELATED TO AIR CONTAMINANT EMISSIONS. Consistent with applicable federal law, the commission by rule may control air contaminants as necessary to protect against adverse effects related to:
(1) acid deposition;
(2) stratospheric changes, including depletion of ozone; and
(3) climatic changes, including global warming.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.149, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.