HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 382.05195. STANDARD PERMIT. (a) The commission may issue a standard permit for new or existing similar facilities if the commission finds that:
(1) the standard permit is enforceable;
(2) the commission can adequately monitor compliance with the terms of the standard permit; and
(3) for permit applications for facilities subject to Sections 382.0518(a)-(d) filed before September 1, 2001, the facilities will use control technology at least as effective as that described in Section 382.0518(b). For permit applications filed after August 31, 2001, all facilities permitted under this section will use control technology at least as effective as that described in Section 382.0518(b).
(b) The commission shall publish notice of a proposed standard permit in the Texas Register and in one or more statewide or regional newspapers designated by the commission by rule that will, in the commission's judgment, provide reasonable notice throughout the state. If the standard permit will be effective for only part of the state, the notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the area to be affected. The commission by rule may require additional notice to be given. The notice must include an invitation for written comments by the public to the commission regarding the proposed standard permit and must be published not later than the 30th day before the date the commission issues the standard permit.
(c) The commission shall hold a public meeting to provide an additional opportunity for public comment. The commission shall give notice of a public meeting under this subsection as part of the notice described in Subsection (b) not later than the 30th day before the date of the meeting.
(d) If the commission receives public comment related to the issuance of a standard permit, the commission shall issue a written response to the comments at the same time the commission issues or denies the permit. The response must be made available to the public, and the commission shall mail the response to each person who made a comment.
(e) The commission by rule shall establish procedures for the amendment of a standard permit and for an application for, the issuance of, the renewal of, and the revocation of an authorization to use a standard permit.
(f) A facility authorized to emit air contaminants under a standard permit shall comply with an amendment to the standard permit beginning on the date the facility's authorization to use the standard permit is renewed or the date the commission otherwise provides. Before the date the facility is required to comply with the amendment, the standard permit, as it read before the amendment, applies to the facility.
(g) The adoption or amendment of a standard permit or the issuance, renewal, or revocation of an authorization to use a standard permit is not subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code.
(h) The commission may adopt rules as necessary to implement and administer this section.
(i) The commission may delegate to the executive director the authority to issue, amend, renew, or revoke an authorization to use a standard permit.
(j) If a standard permit for a facility requires a distance, setback, or buffer from other property or structures as a condition of the permit, the determination of whether the distance, setback, or buffer is satisfied shall be made on the basis of conditions existing at the earlier of:
(1) the date new construction, expansion, or modification of a facility begins; or
(2) the date any application or notice of intent is first filed with the commission to obtain approval for the construction or operation of the facility.
(k) An application for the issuance of a standard permit under this section for a concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing, including a permanent, temporary, or specialty concrete batch plant, as defined by the commission, must include a plot plan that clearly shows:
(1) a distance scale;
(2) a north arrow;
(3) all property lines, emission points, buildings, tanks, and process vessels and other process equipment in the area in which the facility will be located;
(4) at least two benchmark locations in the area in which the facility will be located; and
(5) if the permit requires a distance, setback, or buffer from other property or structures as a condition of the permit, whether the required distance or setback will be met.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 406, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 422 (S.B. 1740), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 159 (S.B. 952), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.