HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 171.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Abortion" means the use of any means to terminate the pregnancy of a female known by the attending physician to be pregnant with the intention that the termination of the pregnancy by those means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the fetus.
(2) "Abortion provider" means a facility where an abortion is performed, including the office of a physician and a facility licensed under Chapter 245.
(3) "Medical emergency" means a life-threatening physical condition aggravated by, caused by, or arising from a pregnancy that, as certified by a physician, places the woman in danger of death or a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function unless an abortion is performed.
(4) "Sonogram" means the use of ultrasonic waves for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes, specifically to monitor an unborn child.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 73, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.