HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 171.011. INFORMED CONSENT REQUIRED. A person may not perform an abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.