HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 171.0123. PATERNITY AND CHILD SUPPORT INFORMATION. If, after being provided with a sonogram and the information required under this subchapter, the pregnant woman chooses not to have an abortion, the physician or an agent of the physician shall provide the pregnant woman with a publication developed by the Title IV-D agency that provides information about paternity establishment and child support, including:
(1) the steps necessary for unmarried parents to establish legal paternity;
(2) the benefits of paternity establishment for children;
(3) the steps necessary to obtain a child support order;
(4) the benefits of establishing a legal parenting order; and
(5) financial and legal responsibilities of parenting.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 73, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.