GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 855.116. ELECTRONIC INFORMATION. (a) In this section:
(1) "Electronic filing" means the filing of data by the communication of information by facsimile or in the form of digital electronic signals transformed by computer and stored on microfilm, magnetic tape, magnetic or solid state disk, or any other electronic storage or other medium.
(2) "Electronic record" means any information that is recorded in a form for computer processing.
(b) The board of trustees may adopt rules and procedures relating to the electronic filing of documents with the retirement system and the delivery of information electronically by the retirement system. A document that is electronically filed in accordance with those rules and procedures is considered to have been properly filed with the retirement system.
(c) The retirement system may provide confidential information electronically to participating municipalities, members, retirees, beneficiaries, annuitants, alternate payees, and other persons authorized to receive the information and may receive information electronically from the individuals or entities, as applicable, including by use of an electronic signature or certification in a form acceptable to the retirement system. An unintentional disclosure to, or unauthorized access by, a third party related to the transmission or receipt of information under this section is not a violation by the retirement system of any law, including a rule relating to the protection of confidential information.
(d) Subject to Subsection (f), the retirement system may provide to a member, retiree, or annuitant any information that is required to be provided, distributed, or furnished under Section 802.106(a), (b), (d), or (e) by:
(1) sending the information to an e-mail address or other electronic address furnished to the retirement system by the member, retiree, or annuitant; or
(2) directing the member, retiree, or annuitant through a written notice, e-mail, or other electronic notice to an Internet website address to access the information.
(e) Subject to Subsection (f), the retirement system may provide to a member, retiree, or annuitant the information that is required to be provided under Section 802.106(c) by directing the member, retiree, or annuitant through a written notice, e-mail, or other electronic notice to an Internet website address to access the information.
(f) Electronic notice sent under this section by e-mail or other electronic means may only be sent to an e-mail address or other electronic address furnished to the retirement system by the member, retiree, or annuitant.
(g) The retirement system may:
(1) photograph, microphotograph, film, or make an electronic record of any record in the retirement system's possession; or
(2) preserve the record through electronic document imaging.
(h) If a record is reproduced under Subsection (g), the retirement system may destroy or dispose of the original record if the system first:
(1) places the reproduction or electronic record in a file that is conveniently accessible to retirement system personnel; and
(2) provides for the preservation, examination, and use of the reproduction or stored electronic record.
(i) A photograph, microphotograph, film, electronic record, or electronic document image of a record received by the retirement system or reproduced under Subsection (g) is equivalent to the original record for all purposes, including introduction as evidence in all courts and administrative agency proceedings. A certified or authenticated copy of the photograph, microphotograph, film, electronic record, or electronic document image is admissible as evidence to the same extent as the original record.
(j) The director or an authorized representative may certify the authenticity of a record reproduced under this section and may charge a fee for the certified copy as provided by law.
(k) Certified records shall be furnished to any person who is authorized by law to receive them.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 83, Sec. 15, eff. Dec. 31, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 991 (S.B. 1337), Sec. 23, eff. January 1, 2020.
SUBCHAPTER C. OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES