GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 821.007. CONTROL OF HOME OFFICE FACILITIES. The buildings comprising the home office of the retirement system are under the control and custodianship of the retirement system, but the retirement system shall:
(1) comply with space use regulations provided by Section 2165.104; the General Appropriations Act; or other state law; and
(2) lease to other persons at fair market value all significant unused space in the buildings.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 555, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.19(20), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.