GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 821.101. CONVERSION OF FUNDS; FRAUD. (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally confiscates, misappropriates, or converts funds that represent deductions from a member's salary or that belong to the retirement system.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally makes or permits the making of a false record for or statement to the retirement system in an attempt to defraud the retirement system.
(c) A member commits an offense if the member intentionally receives as a salary money that should have been deducted as provided by this subtitle from the member's salary.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally violates a requirement of this subtitle other than ones described by Subsection (a), (b), or (c).
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 31.101 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.