GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 82.0361. NONRESIDENT ATTORNEY FEE. (a) In this section, "nonresident attorney" means a person who resides in and is licensed to practice law in another state but who is not a member of the State Bar of Texas.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a nonresident attorney requesting permission to participate in proceedings in a court in this state shall pay a fee of $250 for each case in which the attorney is requesting to participate. The attorney shall pay the fee to the Board of Law Examiners before filing with the applicable court a motion requesting permission to participate in proceedings in that court as provided by rules adopted by the supreme court.
(c) Fees under this section shall be collected in the same manner as other fees collected by the Board of Law Examiners. The board shall remit the fees collected under this section to the comptroller not later than the 10th day after the end of each calendar quarter.
(d) The comptroller shall deposit the fees received under this section to the credit of the basic civil legal services account of the judicial fund for use in programs approved by the supreme court that provide basic civil legal services to the indigent.
(e) The supreme court may adopt rules to waive or reduce the fee required by this section for a nonresident attorney who seeks to represent an indigent person in proceedings in a court in this state.
(f) A nonresident attorney who files a motion requesting permission to participate in proceedings in a court in this state shall provide to that court proof of payment of the fee required by this section. The supreme court by rule shall prescribe the method of proof.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 221, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.