GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 82.028. MORAL CHARACTER AND FITNESS OF APPLICANT. (a) The Board of Law Examiners may conduct an investigation of the moral character and fitness of each applicant for a license.
(b) The board may contract with public or private entities for investigative services relating to the moral character and fitness of applicants.
(c) The board may not recommend denial of a license and the supreme court may not deny a license to an applicant because of a deficiency in the applicant's moral character or fitness unless:
(1) the board finds a clear and rational connection between a character trait of the applicant and the likelihood that the applicant would injure a client or obstruct the administration of justice if the applicant were licensed to practice law; or
(2) the board finds a clear and rational connection between the applicant's present mental or emotional condition and the likelihood that the applicant will not discharge properly the applicant's responsibilities to a client, a court, or the legal profession if the applicant is licensed to practice law.
(d) The board shall limit its investigation under this section to those areas clearly related to the applicant's moral character and present fitness to practice law.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.