GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 82.039. LICENSING GUIDELINES. (a) To assist the Board of Law Examiners in making consistent and fair determinations related to the licensing of attorneys in this state, the board shall develop specific guidelines for:
(1) determining the moral character and fitness of license applicants;
(2) overseeing probationary license holders; and
(3) granting waiver requests.
(b) The Board of Law Examiners shall develop the guidelines required under Subsection (a) based on the board's past decisions and on any other criteria the board considers necessary. The board is not required to take any specific action provided in the guidelines.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 532 (S.B. 303), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER C. ATTORNEY CONDUCT