GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 82.022. SUPREME COURT RULEMAKING. (a) The supreme court may adopt rules on eligibility for examination for a license to practice law and on the manner in which the examination is conducted. The rules may include:
(1) provisions to ensure:
(A) good moral character of each candidate for a license;
(B) adequate prelegal study and attainment; and
(C) adequate study of the law for at least two years, covering the course of study prescribed by the supreme court or the equivalent of that course;
(2) the legal topics to be covered by the course of study and by the examination;
(3) the times and places for holding the examination;
(4) the manner of conducting the examination;
(5) the grades necessary for licensing; and
(6) any other matter consistent with this chapter desirable to make the issuance of a license to practice law evidence of good character and fair capacity and attainment and proficiency in the knowledge of law.
(a-1) In adopting rules on eligibility for examination for a license to practice law, the supreme court shall ensure that no rule violates Chapter 110, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(b) The supreme court shall adopt rules necessary to administer its functions and to govern the administration of the Board of Law Examiners' functions relating to the licensing of lawyers.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 506 (S.B. 37), Sec. 7(2), eff. June 7, 2019.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 985, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 532 (S.B. 303), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 506 (S.B. 37), Sec. 7(2), eff. June 7, 2019.