GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 805.008. RESPONSIBILITY FOR BENEFIT PAYMENTS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the system from which a person's service credit is transferred under this chapter shall transfer to the other system, at the time the annuity based on the service credit becomes payable, an amount equal to the portion of the actuarial value of the annuity that represents the percentage of the total amount of the person's service credited in both systems that was credited in the system from which the credit is being transferred.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the systems jointly by rule shall adopt actuarial tables and investment assumptions to be used in computing actuarial values under this section.
(c) As an alternative to Subsections (a) and (b) and except as provided by Subsection (h), the systems by rule may require the system from which service credit is transferred to pay monthly an amount equal to the portion of the actual value of the monthly payment of the annuity that represents the percentage of the total amount of service credit that is transferred.
(d) For the purpose of computing an amount to be transferred under this section, service credit in either system must be considered as if it were credited under rules of the teacher retirement system determining the amount of service creditable.
(e) An amount transferred under this section is payable from amounts credited to the person's individual account and amounts credited to the account in which the system places state contributions. Except as provided by Subsection (g), an amount received under this section shall be deposited in the account from which the system receiving the amount pays annuities.
(f) The system to which a transfer is made under this section is responsible for paying the annuity for which the transfer was made, including the entire amount of any increase in the annuity granted after the transfer.
(g) At the time of the death of a person whose membership was transferred from the teacher retirement system to the employees retirement system pursuant to Section 43(a), Chapter 812, Acts of the 73rd Legislature, 1993, the teacher retirement system shall transfer to the employees retirement system the person's service credit in the teacher retirement system and, if employment with the transferring agency was continuous from the date of transfer to the date of death:
(1) an amount determined under Subsections (a) and (b) or under Subsection (c), if an annuity is paid under Chapter 814; or
(2) the amount of money in the member savings account plus an amount equal to five percent of the person's account balance for each full year of service credited in the teacher retirement system, if a death benefit other than an annuity is paid under Chapter 814.
(h) If a person elects to receive a partial lump-sum payment under the law governing the system from which the person is retiring, a transfer of an amount equal to the portion of the actual value of a lump-sum payment that represents the percentage of the amount of service credit transferred shall be made at the time the lump-sum payment is made.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 791, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 586, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1541, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.