GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 805.007. EFFECT OF TRANSFER OF SERVICE CREDIT. (a) A person who transfers service credit under this chapter forfeits all rights to benefits payable by the system from which it is transferred and is not an annuitant of that system for any purpose, including the payment of postretirement increases to annuitants of that system. This subsection does not preclude a person from receiving benefits as a beneficiary of an account not related to the transferred service credit.
(b) Service credit transferred under this chapter is considered as if it had been granted for service performed under the system to which it has been transferred and is used in satisfying minimum service requirements for retirement and in determining the amount of benefits that are based on the amount of a person's service credit:
(1) except that a person's average salary for the purpose of computing an annuity may be determined only from service credit that was originally established in one system and that results in the higher average salary;
(2) except as provided by Section 805.006; and
(3) except service credit transferred by a member applying for occupational disability retirement.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 791, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 586, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.