GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 73.001. AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.
(b) The supreme court may not transfer any case or proceeding properly filed in the Court of Appeals for the Fifteenth Court of Appeals District to another court of appeals for the purpose of equalizing the dockets of the courts of appeals.
(c) The supreme court shall adopt rules for:
(1) transferring an appeal inappropriately filed in the Fifteenth Court of Appeals to a court of appeals with jurisdiction over the appeal; and
(2) transferring to the Fifteenth Court of Appeals from another court of appeals the appeals over which the Fifteenth Court of Appeals has exclusive intermediate appellate jurisdiction under Section 22.220(d).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 459 (S.B. 1045), Sec. 1.08, eff. September 1, 2023.