GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 73.002. JURISDICTION WHEN TRANSFERRED. (a) The court of appeals to which a case is transferred has jurisdiction of the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.
(b) The court to which a case is transferred shall deliver, enter, and render the opinions, orders, and decisions in a transferred case at the place where the court to which the case is transferred regularly sits as provided by law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.