GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 660.2035. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN PEACE OFFICER VOUCHERS; QUARTERLY SUMMARIES. (a) A voucher or other expense reimbursement form, and any receipt or other document supporting that voucher or other expense reimbursement form, that is submitted or to be submitted under Section 660.027 is confidential under Chapter 552 for a period of 18 months following the date of travel if the voucher or other expense reimbursement form is submitted or is to be submitted for payment or reimbursement of a travel expense incurred by a peace officer while assigned to provide protection for an elected official of this state or a member of the elected official's family.
(b) At the expiration of the period provided by Subsection (a), the voucher or other expense reimbursement form and any supporting documents become subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 and are not excepted from public disclosure or confidential under that chapter or other law, except that the following provisions of that chapter apply to the information in the voucher, reimbursement form, or supporting documents:
(1) Section 552.117;
(2) Section 552.1175;
(3) Section 552.119;
(4) Section 552.136;
(5) Section 552.137;
(6) Section 552.147; and
(7) Section 552.152.
(c) A state agency that submits vouchers or other expense reimbursement forms described by Subsection (a) shall prepare quarterly a summary of the amounts paid or reimbursed by the comptroller based on those vouchers or other expense reimbursement forms. Each summary must:
(1) list separately for each elected official the final travel destinations and the total amounts paid or reimbursed in connection with protection provided to each elected official and that elected official's family members; and
(2) itemize the amounts listed under Subdivision (1) by the categories of travel, fuel, food, lodging or rent, and other operating expenses.
(d) The itemized amounts under Subsection (c)(2) must equal the total amount listed under Subsection (c)(1) for each elected official for the applicable quarter.
(e) A summary prepared under Subsection (c) may not include:
(1) the number or names of the peace officers or elected official's family members identified in the vouchers, expense reimbursement forms, or supporting documents;
(2) the name of any business or vendor identified in the vouchers, expense reimbursement forms, or supporting documents; or
(3) the locations in which expenses were incurred, other than the city, state, and country in which incurred.
(f) A summary prepared under Subsection (c) is subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, except as otherwise excepted from disclosure under that chapter.
(g) A state agency that receives a request for information described by Subsection (a) during the period provided by that subsection may withhold that information without the necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter G, Chapter 552. The Supreme Court of Texas has original and exclusive mandamus jurisdiction over any dispute regarding the construction, applicability, or constitutionality of Subsection (a). The supreme court may appoint a master to assist in the resolution of any such dispute as provided by Rule 171, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and may adopt additional rules as necessary to govern the procedures for the resolution of any such dispute.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 79A.01, eff. September 28, 2011.