GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 52.041. APPOINTMENT OF OFFICIAL COURT REPORTER. (a) Each judge of a court of record shall appoint an official court reporter. An official court reporter is a sworn officer of the court and holds office at the pleasure of the court.
(b) The judges of two or more courts of record that are not located in the same judicial district on agreement may jointly appoint an official court reporter to serve the courts, provided each court is located in a county with a population of 125,000 or less according to the 2020 federal decennial census.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, two or more judges of courts of record may appoint a certified shorthand reporter to serve each court as an official court reporter of the court, provided each court is located in a county with a population of 125,000 or less according to the 2020 federal decennial census. A certified shorthand reporter appointed under this subsection may serve as an official court reporter for more than one county and be an employee of more than one county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 861 (H.B. 3474), Sec. 9.001, eff. September 1, 2023.