GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 500.001. SUPERVISORY OR DISCIPLINARY AUTHORITY OF INMATES. (a) An inmate housed in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department may not act in a supervisory or administrative capacity over another inmate.
(b) An inmate housed in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department may not administer disciplinary action over another inmate.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 499.001 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.065, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.