GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 500.002. DESTRUCTION OF PROPERTY. (a) An inmate housed in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department is liable for the inmate's intentional damage to property belonging to the state. If more than one inmate is involved in damage to property, each inmate involved in the damage is jointly and severally liable.
(b) The department shall establish a hearing procedure, giving consideration to the due process rights of inmates, for the adjudication of claims for property damage under this section. Damages may be awarded to the department only after a hearing and may not exceed the value of the property damaged.
(c) If at a hearing it is determined that an inmate is liable for property damage, the department may seize the contents of inmate trust funds established for the inmate under Section 501.014.
(d) An inmate, after exhausting all administrative remedies provided by the grievance system developed under Section 501.008, may appeal a final decision under this section by filing a petition for judicial review in a district court having jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged damages occurred. On judicial review, the district court shall follow the rules governing judicial review of contested cases under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001. Appeals may be taken from the district court as in other civil cases.
(e) If an inmate fails to file a petition seeking judicial review of an adverse decision within 30 days after exhausting all administrative remedies, a district court may not review the final decision.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 499.002 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(54), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.066, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.