GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 492.010. SUITS BY BOARD. (a) The board may sue for the collection and enforcement of demands and debts owed to the department. The venue of a suit authorized by this section is in Travis County. The attorney general shall represent the board.
(b) In a suit brought against the board or a member of the board for acts made in an official capacity other than a suit brought by the state, the board or a member of the board may not be required to supply any form of security, including:
(1) a bond for costs;
(2) an appeal bond;
(3) a supersedeas bond; and
(4) a writ of error bond.
(c) This section does not authorize a civil suit against the board or a member of the board, but does not prohibit a claim that is an offset or counterclaim to an action originally brought by the board.
(d) The executive director is the only person authorized to receive service on behalf of the board, department, or any division of the department.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.