GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.014. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. (a) The commission and executive director have broad authority and shall exercise strict control and close supervision over all lottery games conducted in this state to promote and ensure integrity, security, honesty, and fairness in the operation and administration of the lottery.
(b) The executive director may contract with or employ a person to perform a function, activity, or service in connection with the operation of the lottery as prescribed by the executive director. A person with whom the executive director contracts to operate a lottery must be eligible for a sales agent license under Section 466.155.
(c) The executive director may award a contract for lottery supplies or services, including a contract under Subsection (b), pending the completion of any investigation authorized by this chapter. A contract awarded under this subsection must include a provision permitting the executive director to terminate the contract without penalty if the investigation reveals that the person to whom the contract is awarded would not be eligible for a sales agent license under Section 466.155.
(d) A contract between the division and a lottery operator under Subsection (b) must contain a provision allowing the contract to be terminated without penalty if the division is abolished.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 993 (H.B. 2197), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.