GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.406. RIGHT TO PRIZE NOT GENERALLY ASSIGNABLE. (a) Except as provided by this section and Section 466.410, the right of any person to a prize is not assignable.
(b) Payment of prize payments not previously assigned as provided by this section or Section 466.410 shall be made to the estate of a deceased prize winner if the prize winner was an individual.
(c) A prize to which a winner is otherwise entitled may be paid to any person under an appropriate judicial order.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1394, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 403 (S.B. 626), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.