GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Texas Lottery Commission.
(2) "Director" means the director of the division.
(3) "Division" means the lottery division established by the commission under Chapter 467.
(4) "Executive director" means the executive director of the commission.
(5) "Lottery" means the procedures operated by the state under this chapter through which prizes are awarded or distributed by chance among persons who have paid, or unconditionally agreed to pay, for a chance or other opportunity to receive a prize.
(6) "Lottery game" includes a lottery activity.
(7) "Lottery operator" means a person selected under Section 466.014(b) to operate a lottery.
(8) "Player" means a person who contributes any part of the consideration for a ticket.
(9) "Sales agent" or "sales agency" means a person licensed under this chapter to sell tickets.
(10) "Ticket" means any tangible evidence issued to provide participation in a lottery game authorized by this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.