GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.106. PREFERENCE FOR TEXAS BUSINESSES. (a) In all contracts for lottery equipment, supplies, services, and advertising, the commission and each lottery operator shall give preference to equipment or supplies produced in this state or services or advertising offered by bidders from this state, the cost to the state and quality being equal.
(b) If equipment or supplies produced in this state or services or advertising offered by a bidder from this state are not equal in cost and quality, then equipment or supplies produced in another state or services or advertising offered by a bidder from another state shall be given preference over foreign equipment, supplies, services, or advertising.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.