GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.151. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) If the executive director authorizes a person who is not an employee of the commission to sell tickets, the person must be licensed as a sales agent by the commission.
(b) The executive director may establish a provisional license or other classes of licenses necessary to regulate and administer the quantity and type of lottery games provided at each licensed location.
(c) The director shall attempt to license minority businesses as sales agents in at least 20 percent of the licenses issued. Implementation of this subsection must be consistent with Sections 466.152-466.154 and the rest of this section.
(d) The director may license as a sales agent each person the director believes will best serve the public convenience. The director may not issue a license to a person to engage in business exclusively as a sales agent. A license may not be transferred or assigned to any other person or location.
(e) The director may issue a license to a person only if the director finds that the person's experience, character, and general fitness are such that the person's participation as a sales agent will not detract from the integrity, security, honesty, and fairness of the operation of the lottery.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6.18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.