GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.105. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW. (a) A contract for the acquisition or provision of facilities, supplies, equipment, materials, or services related to the operation of the lottery is not subject to:
(1) Chapter 2054 or 2254; or
(2) Subtitle D, Title 10.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 2, Utilities Code, the commission may negotiate rates and execute contracts with telecommunications service providers for the interexchange services necessary for the operation of the lottery. The commission may acquire transmission facilities by lease, purchase, or lease-purchase. The acquisition of transmission facilities must be done on a competitive bid basis if possible.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(14), 6.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.19(5), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 18.21, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.