GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.4075. DEDUCTIONS OF CHILD SUPPORT FROM CERTAIN LOTTERY WINNINGS. (a) This section applies only to a prize that is awarded by the director under Section 466.402(b), including a prize paid in periodic installments.
(b) In the event of a single payment, the executive director shall deduct from winnings of the prize winner an amount for delinquent child support owed by the prize winner if the executive director has been provided with a certified copy of a court order or a writ of withholding issued under Chapter 158, Family Code, or notice of a child support lien created under Subchapter G, Chapter 157, Family Code.
(c) If the prize is paid in periodic installments, the executive director shall deduct from periodic installment winnings paid to a prize winner amounts owed by the prize winner for child support if the executive director has been provided with a certified copy of a court order or a writ of withholding issued under Chapter 158, Family Code, or notice of a child support lien created under Subchapter G, Chapter 157, Family Code. This subsection does not apply to the payment of amounts to a person to whom the prize winner assigns the right to receive prize payments under Section 466.410.
(d) The court order, writ of withholding, or notice of a child support lien provided under Subsection (c) must direct child support to be paid in the manner in which the periodic installment prize is paid. The executive director is not required to receive the court order, the writ of withholding, or notice of child support lien until the executive director determines there is a periodic installment prize to which the prize winner is entitled.
(e) If the winnings of a prize winner exceed the amount deducted under Subsection (b) or (c) and Section 466.407 or any other section of this chapter allowing a deduction from the winnings of a prize winner, the executive director shall pay the balance to the prize winner. The executive director shall transfer the money deducted under Subsection (b) or (c) to the appropriate person as determined by court order, the clerk of the court that issued the order for placement in the registry of the court, or the state disbursement unit under Chapter 234, Family Code, as appropriate.
(f) The commission may adopt rules necessary to administer this section.
(g) Section 9.406, Business & Commerce Code, does not apply to periodic payments of lottery prize winnings under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1104, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 403 (S.B. 626), Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2011.