GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.407. DEDUCTIONS FROM PRIZES.
(a) The executive director shall deduct the amount of a delinquent tax or other money from the winnings of a prize winner who has been finally determined to be:
(1) delinquent in the payment of a tax or other money to a state agency and that delinquency is reported to the comptroller under Section 403.055;
(2) in default on a loan made under Chapter 52, Education Code; or
(3) in default on a loan guaranteed under Chapter 57, Education Code.
(a-1) The executive director shall deduct delinquent child support payments from the winnings of a prize winner in the amount of the delinquency as determined by a court or a Title IV-D agency under Chapter 231, Family Code.
(b) If the winnings of a prize winner exceed the amount of a delinquency under Subsection (a) or (a-1), the director shall pay the balance to the prize winner. The director shall transfer the amount deducted to the appropriate agency or to the state disbursement unit under Chapter 234, Family Code, as applicable.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 403, Sec. 6(a), eff. June 17, 2011.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6.48, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 135, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1104, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 3.04(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 8.22, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 403 (S.B. 626), Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 403 (S.B. 626), Sec. 6(a), eff. June 17, 2011.