GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.307. INFLUENCING SELECTION OF WINNER. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly influences or attempts to influence the selection of the winner of a lottery game.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that a prize in the game influenced or attempted to be influenced is greater than $10,000, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993.