GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.015. RULES. (a) The commission shall adopt all rules necessary to administer this chapter. The executive director may propose rules to be adopted by the commission, but the executive director's proposed rules have no effect until adopted by the commission.
(b) The commission shall adopt rules to the extent they are not inconsistent with Chapters 551 and 552 governing the:
(1) security for the lottery and the commission, including the development of an internal security plan;
(2) apportionment of the total revenues from the sale of tickets and from all other sources in the amounts provided by this chapter;
(3) enforcement of prohibitions on the sale of tickets to or by an individual younger than 18 years of age; and
(4) enforcement of prohibitions on a person playing a lottery game by telephone.
(b-1) The commission shall adopt rules governing nondisclosure of the personally identifiable information of certain lottery prize winners under Section 466.411.
(c) The commission may adopt rules governing the establishment and operation of the lottery, including rules governing:
(1) the type of lottery games to be conducted;
(2) the price of each ticket;
(3) the number of winning tickets and amount of the prize paid on each winning ticket;
(4) the frequency of the drawing or selection of a winning ticket;
(5) the number and types of locations at which a ticket may be sold;
(6) the method to be used in selling a ticket;
(7) the use of vending machines or electronic or mechanical devices of any kind, other than machines or devices that dispense currency or coins as prizes;
(8) the manner of paying a prize to the holder of a winning ticket;
(9) the investigation of possible violations of this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter;
(10) the means of advertising to be used for the lottery;
(11) the qualifications of vendors of lottery services or equipment;
(12) the confidentiality of information relating to the operation of the lottery, including:
(A) trade secrets;
(B) security measures, systems, or procedures;
(C) security reports;
(D) bids or other information regarding the commission's contracts, if disclosure of the information would impair the commission's ability to contract for facilities, goods, or services on terms favorable to the commission;
(E) personnel information unrelated to compensation, duties, qualifications, or responsibilities; and
(F) information obtained by commission security officers or investigators;
(13) the development and availability of a model agreement governing the division of a prize among multiple purchasers of a winning ticket purchased through a group purchase or pooling arrangement;
(14) the criteria to be used in evaluating bids for contracts for lottery facilities, goods, and services; or
(15) any other matter necessary or desirable as determined by the commission, to promote and ensure:
(A) the integrity, security, honesty, and fairness of the operation and administration of the lottery; and
(B) the convenience of players and holders of winning tickets.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 74, Sec. 1, eff. May 20, 2009.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(83), (94), 6.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 592, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1353, Sec. 1, 2, eff. June 19, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 74 (H.B. 1963), Sec. 1, eff. May 20, 2009.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 689 (H.B. 59), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.