GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 466.252. PURCHASE OF TICKET AGREEMENT TO ABIDE BY RULES. (a) By purchasing a ticket in a particular lottery game, a player agrees to abide by and be bound by the commission's rules, including the rules applicable to the particular lottery game involved. The player also acknowledges that the determination of whether the player is a valid winner is subject to:
(1) the commission's rules and claims procedures, including those developed for the particular lottery game involved; and
(2) any validation tests established by the commission for the particular lottery game involved.
(b) If the lottery uses tickets, an abbreviated form of the rules or a reference to the rules may appear on the tickets.
(c) The commission by rule shall require that a ticket that contains a number of words, as determined by commission rule, in a language other than English must include disclosures in that language.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 4.03(b), eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6.30, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 993 (H.B. 2197), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2013.