GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 46.0031. COMPENSATION OF COUNTY PROSECUTORS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), each county that has a county prosecutor is entitled to receive from the state supplemental salary compensation to be paid by the county to the county prosecutor in an amount equal to the amount that is one-half of the benchmark salary divided by the total number of counties served by the state prosecutor, unless that formula would result in an amount less than one-sixth of the benchmark salary, in which case the county prosecutor is entitled to receive one-sixth of the benchmark salary. A county with no county prosecutor is not entitled to receive the salary supplement funds provided by this section.
(b) For a county with more than one state prosecutor who serves that county, the supplemental salary compensation for the county prosecutor is computed by:
(1) determining the amount of compensation as provided by Subsection (a) in relation to each state prosecutor as if that state prosecutor is the only state prosecutor who serves the county;
(2) adding the amounts of compensation determined under Subdivision (1); and
(3) setting the amount of compensation at the lesser of:
(A) the sum of those amounts; or
(B) one-half of the benchmark rate.
(c) If the receipt of compensation under this section causes the gross salary of a county prosecutor to exceed the benchmark salary, or if any amount of the compensation is waived by the prosecutor, the excess or waived amount shall be used for expenses of the county prosecutor's office.
(d) At least annually the comptroller shall pay to the salary fund of each county that is entitled to receive funds under this section an amount authorized under this section to supplement the salary of the county prosecutor. For purposes of calculating that amount, the comptroller shall use the benchmark salary applicable to the county prosecutor on September 1 of the state fiscal year in which the payment is made.
(e) A county attorney who does not have criminal prosecution duties or who has criminal prosecution duties only upon request of the district attorney is entitled to receive from the state supplemental salary compensation that is equal to one-half the amount the county attorney would be eligible for under Subsection (a) or (b). The remainder of the supplement shall be used for expenses of the county attorney's office. This subsection does not apply to a county attorney who is responsible for the prosecution of juvenile justice cases under Title 3, Family Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1121 (H.B. 2384), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2019.