GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 321.0133. ECONOMY AND EFFICIENCY AUDIT. An economy and efficiency audit is an audit to determine:
(1) whether the audited entity is managing or utilizing its resources, including state funds, personnel, property, equipment, and space, in an economical and efficient manner;
(2) causes of inefficiencies or uneconomical practices, including inadequacies in management information systems, internal and administrative procedures, organizational structure, use of resources, allocation of personnel, purchasing, policies, and equipment; and
(3) whether financial, program, and statistical reports of the audited entity contain useful data and are fairly presented.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 862, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.