GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 306.004. PUBLIC DISCLOSURE PROHIBITED. (a) To ensure the right of the citizens of this state to petition state government, as guaranteed by Article I, Section 27, of the Texas Constitution, by protecting the confidentiality of communications of citizens with a member of the legislature or the lieutenant governor, the public disclosure of all or part of a written or otherwise recorded communication from a citizen of this state received by a member or the lieutenant governor in his official capacity is prohibited unless:
(1) the citizen expressly or by clear implication authorizes the disclosure;
(2) the communication is of a type that is expressly authorized by statute to be disclosed; or
(3) the official determines that the disclosure does not constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy of the communicator or another person.
(b) This section does not apply to a communication to a member of the legislature or the lieutenant governor from a public official or public employee acting in an official capacity.
(c) A member or the lieutenant governor may elect to disclose all or part of a communication to which this section applies, and that disclosure does not violate the law of this state.
(d) If a member of the legislature or the lieutenant governor discloses to the Department of Family and Protective Services or a governmental unit that is a "covered entity" under Section 181.001(b), Health and Safety Code, a communication to which this section applies or communicates to the department or governmental unit a description of the information contained in the communication that identifies or would tend to identify the citizen of this state who communicated with the member or lieutenant governor, the communication or the described information, as applicable, in the possession of the department or governmental unit is subject to and confidential under this section and may be disclosed to another person only to the extent that the member of the legislature or lieutenant governor elects to disclose the communication or the described information.
(e) If the department or governmental unit that is a "covered entity" under Section 181.001(b), Health and Safety Code, receives a request for public information under Chapter 552, and information subject to the request is information described by Subsection (d), the department or governmental unit shall promptly notify, in writing or by electronic means, the member of the legislature or the lieutenant governor, as applicable, that the department or governmental entity received the request. The notification must specify the type of information that is requested and include a copy of the request.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 2.05(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 633 (H.B. 367), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.