GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 27.031. JURISDICTION.
(a) In addition to the jurisdiction and powers provided by the constitution and other law, the justice court has original jurisdiction of:
(1) civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or county court and in which the amount in controversy is not more than $20,000, exclusive of interest;
(2) cases of forcible entry and detainer; and
(3) foreclosure of mortgages and enforcement of liens on personal property in cases in which the amount in controversy is otherwise within the justice court's jurisdiction.
(b) A justice court does not have jurisdiction of:
(1) a suit in behalf of the state to recover a penalty, forfeiture, or escheat;
(2) a suit for divorce;
(3) a suit to recover damages for slander or defamation of character;
(4) a suit for trial of title to land; or
(5) a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land.
(c) A justice court has concurrent jurisdiction with a municipal court in cases that arise in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction and that arise under an ordinance of the municipality applicable to the extraterritorial jurisdiction under Section 216.902, Local Government Code.
(d) A corporation need not be represented by an attorney in justice court.
(e) A justice court has concurrent jurisdiction with a district court and a municipal court of record over expunction proceedings relating to the arrest of a person for an offense punishable by fine only.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 776, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 383 (S.B. 618), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 612 (H.B. 413), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1149 (S.B. 1119), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 27.001(18), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1149 (H.B. 557), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 372 (H.B. 1631), Sec. 3, eff. June 2, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 696 (S.B. 2342), Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2020.