GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 27.054. EXCHANGE OF BENCHES. (a) A justice of the peace may hold court for any other justice in any county at the request of that justice.
(b) The justices of any county may exchange benches for a period not to exceed five days if they consider it expedient.
(c) A justice who exchanges benches with another justice is not entitled to receive compensation from the commissioners court of the county in which the regular justice serves.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1164 (H.B. 3441), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.