GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 27.052. VACANCY OR ABSENCE. If the office of justice of the peace is vacant in a precinct or if the justice is absent or unable or unwilling to perform his duties, the nearest justice in the county may temporarily perform the duties of the office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.