GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 26.042. CIVIL JURISDICTION; JUVENILE JURISDICTION. (a) A county court has concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $200 in value but does not exceed $20,000, exclusive of interest.
(b) A county court has juvenile jurisdiction as provided by Section 23.001.
(c) If under Subchapter E a county court has original concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in all civil matters in which the justice courts have jurisdiction, an appeal or writ of error may not be taken to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the county court in a civil case in which:
(1) the county court has appellate or original concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts; and
(2) the judgment or amount in controversy does not exceed $250, exclusive of interest and costs.
(d) A county court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but does not exceed $5,000, exclusive of interest.
(e) A county court has appellate jurisdiction in civil cases over which the justice courts have original jurisdiction in cases in which the judgment appealed from or the amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 1.39, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 776, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 383 (S.B. 618), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 553 (S.B. 1413), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 408), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 696 (S.B. 2342), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2020.