GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 26.021. APPLICATION OF SUBCHAPTER. This subchapter applies only to a county in which:
(1) there is no statutory county court at law or statutory probate court; and
(2) all duties of the county court devolve on the county judge.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.