GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 26.218. IRION COUNTY. (a) In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the County Court of Irion County has original concurrent jurisdiction with the justice courts in all civil and criminal matters in which the justice courts have jurisdiction under general law.
(b) The terms of the county court begin on the first Mondays in January, May, August, and November and continue for six weeks or until the court has disposed of its business. The commissioners court may change the court terms under Section 26.002.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.