GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 26.049. APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL. The county judge may appoint counsel to represent a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.