GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 26.045. ORIGINAL CRIMINAL JURISDICTION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a county court has exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500 or less.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a county court has jurisdiction in the forfeiture and final judgment of bonds and recognizances taken in criminal cases within the court's jurisdiction.
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (f), a county court that is in a county with a criminal district court does not have any criminal jurisdiction.
(d) A county court in a county with a population of 2.1 million or more has original jurisdiction over cases alleging a violation of Section 25.093, Education Code, or alleging truant conduct under Section 65.003(a), Family Code.
(e) Subsections (c) and (d) do not affect the jurisdiction of a statutory county court.
(f) A county court has concurrent jurisdiction with a municipal court in cases that arise in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction and that arise under an ordinance of the municipality applicable to the extraterritorial jurisdiction under Section 216.902, Local Government Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 1.41, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 45, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 20, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 108, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 137, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 612 (H.B. 413), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 148 (H.B. 734), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 34, eff. September 1, 2023.