GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2155.074. BEST VALUE STANDARD FOR PURCHASE OF GOODS OR SERVICES. (a) For a purchase of goods and services under this chapter, each state agency, including the comptroller, shall purchase goods and services that provide the best value for the state.
(b) In determining the best value for the state, the purchase price and whether the goods or services meet specifications are principal considerations that must be balanced with other relevant factors.
(b-1) The comptroller or other state agency may, subject to Subsection (c) and Section 2155.075, consider the following relevant factors under Subsection (b), including:
(1) installation costs;
(2) life cycle costs;
(3) the quality and reliability of the goods and services;
(4) the delivery terms;
(5) indicators of probable vendor performance under the contract such as past vendor performance, the vendor's financial resources and ability to perform, the vendor's experience or demonstrated capability and responsibility, and the vendor's ability to provide reliable maintenance agreements and support;
(6) the cost of any employee training associated with a purchase;
(7) the effect of a purchase on agency productivity;
(8) the vendor's anticipated economic impact to the state or a subdivision of the state, including potential tax revenue and employment;
(9) the impact of a purchase on the agency's administrative resources; and
(10) other factors relevant to determining the best value for the state in the context of a particular purchase.
(c) A state agency shall consult with and receive approval from the comptroller before considering factors other than price and meeting specifications when the agency procures through competitive bidding goods or services with a value that exceeds $100,000.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1206, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 14.16, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 1524), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 855 (S.B. 799), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2021.