GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2155.146. CERTAIN PURCHASES BY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS. (a) The Employees Retirement System of Texas is delegated all purchasing functions relating to the purchase of goods or services from funds other than general revenue funds for a purpose the retirement system determines relates to the fiduciary duties of the retirement system.
(b) The Employees Retirement System of Texas shall acquire goods or services by any procurement method approved by the board of trustees of the retirement system that provides the best value to the retirement system. The retirement system shall consider the best value standards enumerated in Section 2155.074, as added by Chapter 1206, Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular Session, 1997.
(c) The comptroller shall procure goods or services for the Employees Retirement System of Texas at the request of the retirement system, and the retirement system may use the services of the comptroller in procuring goods or services.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1541, Sec. 55, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 1524), Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2019.