GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2155.004. CERTAIN BIDS AND CONTRACTS PROHIBITED. (a) A state agency may not accept a bid or award a contract that includes proposed financial participation by a person who received compensation from the agency to participate in preparing the specifications or request for proposals on which the bid or contract is based.
(b) A bid or award subject to the requirements of this section must include the following statement:
"Under Section 2155.004, Government Code, the vendor certifies that the individual or business entity named in this bid or contract is not ineligible to receive the specified contract and acknowledges that this contract may be terminated and payment withheld if this certification is inaccurate."
(c) If a state agency determines that an individual or business entity holding a state contract was ineligible to have the contract accepted or awarded under Subsection (a), the state agency may immediately terminate the contract without further obligation to the vendor.
(d) This section does not create a cause of action to contest a bid or award of a state contract.
(e) This section does not prohibit a bidder or contract participant from providing free technical assistance to a state agency.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 62, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 56, eff. June 15, 2001.