GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2155.144. PROCUREMENTS BY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AGENCIES. (a) This section applies only to the Health and Human Services Commission, each health and human services agency, the Department of Family and Protective Services, and agencies administratively attached to the Health and Human Services Commission. For the purposes of this section, the Department of Family and Protective Services or an agency administratively attached to the Health and Human Services Commission is considered a health and human services agency.
(b) An agency to which this section applies is delegated the authority to procure its goods and services, except as provided by this section.
(b-1) An agency to which this section applies is not delegated the authority to procure common commodities or services:
(1) including goods and services acquired for direct consumption or use by the agency in the day-to-day support of the agency's administrative operations, such as office supplies and equipment, building maintenance and cleaning services, or temporary employment services; and
(2) not including consulting services, professional services, health care services, information resources technology, goods or services acquired for the benefit or on behalf of clients of programs operated by the agency, procurements specifically authorized or delegated to the agency by statute, or the contracting out of agency purchasing functions or other administrative or program functions.
(b-2) The Health and Human Services Commission is delegated the authority to procure goods and services related to a contract for:
(1) a project to construct or expand a state hospital operated by a health and human services agency or a state supported living center as defined by Section 531.002, Health and Safety Code; or
(2) a deferred maintenance project for a health facility described by Subdivision (1).
(c) An agency to which this section applies shall acquire goods or services by any procurement method approved by the Health and Human Services Commission that provides the best value to the agency. The agency shall document that it considered all relevant factors under Subsection (d) in making the acquisition.
(d) Subject to Subsection (e), the agency may consider all relevant factors in determining the best value, including:
(1) any installation costs;
(2) the delivery terms;
(3) the quality and reliability of the vendor's goods or services;
(4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the agency's needs;
(5) indicators of probable vendor performance under the contract such as past vendor performance, the vendor's financial resources and ability to perform, the vendor's experience and responsibility, and the vendor's ability to provide reliable maintenance agreements;
(6) the impact on the ability of the agency to comply with laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses or relating to the procurement of goods and services from persons with disabilities;
(7) the total long-term cost to the agency of acquiring the vendor's goods or services;
(8) the cost of any employee training associated with the acquisition;
(9) the effect of an acquisition on agency productivity;
(10) the acquisition price; and
(11) any other factor relevant to determining the best value for the agency in the context of a particular acquisition.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 75(2).
(f) The state auditor may audit the agency's acquisitions of goods and services before or after a warrant is issued to pay for an acquisition.
(g) The agency may adopt rules and procedures for the acquisition of goods and services under this section.
(h) The Health and Human Services Commission shall adopt rules and procedures for the acquisition of goods and services under this section that apply to all health and human services agencies, including rules adopted with the commission's assistance that allow an agency to make purchases through a group purchasing program except when a better value is available through another procurement method. The rules of the health and human services agencies must be consistent with the rules of the Health and Human Services Commission.
Text of subsection effective until April 01, 2025
(i) Subject to Section 531.0055(c), the Health and Human Services Commission shall develop a single statewide risk analysis procedure. Each health and human services agency shall comply with the procedure. The procedure must provide for:
(1) assessing the risk of fraud, abuse, or waste in health and human services agencies contractor selection processes, contract provisions, and payment and reimbursement rates and methods for the different types of goods and services for which health and human services agencies contract;
(2) identifying contracts that require enhanced contract monitoring; and
(3) coordinating contract monitoring efforts among health and human services agencies.
Text of subsection effective on April 01, 2025
(i) Subject to Section 524.0001(b), the Health and Human Services Commission shall develop a single statewide risk analysis procedure. Each health and human services agency shall comply with the procedure. The procedure must provide for:
(1) assessing the risk of fraud, abuse, or waste in health and human services agencies contractor selection processes, contract provisions, and payment and reimbursement rates and methods for the different types of goods and services for which health and human services agencies contract;
(2) identifying contracts that require enhanced contract monitoring; and
(3) coordinating contract monitoring efforts among health and human services agencies.
Text of subsection effective until April 01, 2025
* * *