GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2155.0061. PROHIBITION ON CERTAIN BIDS AND CONTRACTS RELATED TO PERSONS INVOLVED IN HUMAN TRAFFICKING. (a) A state agency may not accept a bid or award a contract, including a contract for which purchasing authority is delegated to a state agency, that includes proposed financial participation by a person who, during the five-year period preceding the date of the bid or award, has been convicted of any offense related to the direct support or promotion of human trafficking.
(b) A bid or award subject to the requirements of this section must include the following statement:
"Under Section 2155.0061, Government Code, the vendor certifies that the individual or business entity named in this bid or contract is not ineligible to receive the specified contract and acknowledges that this contract may be terminated and payment withheld if this certification is inaccurate."
(c) If a state agency determines that an individual or business entity holding a state contract was ineligible to have the bid accepted or contract awarded under this section, the state agency may immediately terminate the contract without further obligation to the vendor.
(d) This section does not create a cause of action to contest a bid or award of a state contract.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 413 (S.B. 20), Sec. 6.01, eff. September 1, 2019.