GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2155.006. PROHIBITION ON CERTAIN BIDS AND CONTRACTS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Disaster" has the meaning assigned by Section 418.004.
(2) "Hurricane Katrina" means the hurricane of that name that struck the gulf coast region of the United States in August 2005.
(b) A state agency may not accept a bid or award a contract, including a contract for which purchasing authority is delegated to a state agency, that includes proposed financial participation by a person who, during the five-year period preceding the date of the bid or award, has been:
(1) convicted of violating a federal law in connection with a contract awarded by the federal government for relief, recovery, or reconstruction efforts as a result of Hurricane Rita, as defined by Section 39.459, Utilities Code, Hurricane Katrina, or any other disaster occurring after September 24, 2005; or
(2) assessed a penalty in a federal civil or administrative enforcement action in connection with a contract awarded by the federal government for relief, recovery, or reconstruction efforts as a result of Hurricane Rita, as defined by Section 39.459, Utilities Code, Hurricane Katrina, or any other disaster occurring after September 24, 2005.
(c) A bid or award subject to the requirements of this section must include the following statement:
"Under Section 2155.006, Government Code, the vendor certifies that the individual or business entity named in this bid or contract is not ineligible to receive the specified contract and acknowledges that this contract may be terminated and payment withheld if this certification is inaccurate."
(d) If a state agency determines that an individual or business entity holding a state contract was ineligible to have the bid accepted or contract awarded under Subsection (b), the state agency may immediately terminate the contract without further obligation to the vendor.
(e) This section does not create a cause of action to contest a bid or award of a state contract.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1302 (S.B. 608), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.