GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2155.076. PROTEST PROCEDURES. (a) The comptroller and each state agency by rule shall develop and adopt protest procedures for resolving vendor protests relating to purchasing issues. An agency's rules must be consistent with the comptroller's rules. The rules must include standards for maintaining documentation about the purchasing process to be used in the event of a protest.
(b) A state agency that is not subject to Chapter 2001 shall provide public notice of its proposed and adopted protest rules and provide a procedure for public comment on the proposed rules.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1206, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 1524), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2019.