FINANCE CODE
Sec. 124.002. LIMITATIONS ON INTEREST RATES. The interest rate on a loan to a member may not exceed:
(1) 1-1/2 percent per month on the unpaid balance;
(2) 28 percent a year to the extent that federal credit unions are permitted to charge that rate; or
(3) a higher rate authorized by law, including a rate authorized by Chapter 303.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 19 (S.B. 244), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2013.