FAMILY CODE
Sec. 33.003. JUDICIAL APPROVAL. (a) A pregnant minor may file an application for a court order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of an abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
* * *
(C) steps taken by the minor to explore her options and the consequences of those options;
(2) inquire as to the minor's reasons for seeking an abortion;
(3) consider the degree to which the minor is informed about the state-published informational materials described by Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code; and
(4) require the minor to be evaluated by a licensed mental health counselor, who shall return the evaluation to the court for review within three business days.
(i-2) In determining whether the notification and the attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor, the court may inquire as to:
(1) the minor's reasons for not wanting to notify and obtain consent from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian;
(2) whether notification or the attempt to obtain consent may lead to physical or sexual abuse;
(3) whether the pregnancy was the result of sexual abuse by a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; and
(4) any history of physical or sexual abuse from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
(i-3) The court shall enter an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of the abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian and shall execute the required forms if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, as defined by Section 101.007, that:
(1) the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to or consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; or
(2) the notification and attempt to obtain consent would not be in the best interest of the minor.
(j) If the court finds that the minor does not meet the requirements of Subsection (i-3), the court may not authorize the minor to consent to an abortion without the notification authorized under Section 33.002(a)(1) and consent under Section 33.0021.
(k) The court may not notify a parent, managing conservator, or guardian that the minor is pregnant or that the minor wants to have an abortion. The court proceedings shall be conducted in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the identity of the minor. The application and all other court documents pertaining to the proceedings are confidential and privileged and are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code, or to discovery, subpoena, or other legal process. Confidential records pertaining to a minor under this subsection may be disclosed to the minor.
(l) An order of the court issued under this section is confidential and privileged and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code, or discovery, subpoena, or other legal process. The order may not be released to any person but the pregnant minor, the pregnant minor's guardian ad litem, the pregnant minor's attorney, the physician who is to perform the abortion, another person designated to receive the order by the minor, or a governmental agency or attorney in a criminal or administrative action seeking to assert or protect the interest of the minor. The supreme court may adopt rules to permit confidential docketing of an application under this section.
* * *