FAMILY CODE
Sec. 33.003. JUDICIAL APPROVAL. (a) A pregnant minor may file an application for a court order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of an abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
(b) The application must be filed in:
(1) a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in the minor's county of residence;
(2) if the minor's parent, managing conservator, or guardian is a presiding judge of a court described by Subdivision (1):
(A) a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in a contiguous county; or
(B) a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in the county where the minor intends to obtain the abortion;
(3) if the minor's county of residence has a population of less than 10,000:
(A) a court described by Subdivision (1);
(B) a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in a contiguous county; or
(C) a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in the county in which the facility at which the minor intends to obtain the abortion is located; or
(4) a county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in the county in which the facility at which the minor intends to obtain the abortion is located, if the minor is not a resident of this state.
(c) The application must:
(1) be made under oath;
(2) include:
(A) a statement that the minor is pregnant;
(B) a statement that the minor is unmarried, is under 18 years of age, and has not had her disabilities removed under Chapter 31;
(C) a statement that the minor wishes to have an abortion without the notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian;
* * *
(g) The court shall fix a time for a hearing on an application filed under Subsection (a) and shall keep a record of all testimony and other oral proceedings in the action.
(g-1) The pregnant minor must appear before the court in person and may not appear using videoconferencing, telephone conferencing, or other remote electronic means.
(h) The court shall rule on an application submitted under this section and shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law not later than 5 p.m. on the fifth business day after the date the application is filed with the court. On request by the minor, the court shall grant an extension of the period specified by this subsection. If a request for an extension is made, the court shall rule on an application and shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law not later than 5 p.m. on the fifth business day after the date the minor states she is ready to proceed to hearing. Proceedings under this section shall be given precedence over other pending matters to the extent necessary to assure that the court reaches a decision promptly, regardless of whether the minor is granted an extension under this subsection.
(i) The court shall determine by clear and convincing evidence, as described by Section 101.007, whether:
(1) the minor is mature and sufficiently well informed to make the decision to have an abortion performed without notification to or consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; or
* * *
(p) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (q), a minor who has filed an application and has obtained a determination by the court as described by Subsection (i) may not initiate a new application proceeding and the prior proceeding is res judicata of the issue relating to the determination of whether the minor may or may not be authorized to consent to the performance of an abortion without notification to and consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian.
(q) A minor whose application is denied may subsequently submit an application to the court that denied the application if the minor shows that there has been a material change in circumstances since the time the court denied the application.
(r) An attorney retained by the minor to assist her in filing an application under this section shall fully inform himself or herself of the minor's prior application history, including the representations made by the minor in the application regarding her address, proper venue in the county in which the application is filed, and whether a prior application has been filed and initiated. If an attorney assists the minor in the application process in any way, with or without payment, the attorney representing the minor must attest to the truth of the minor's claims regarding the venue and prior applications in a sworn statement.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 395, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.742, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 110 (H.B. 841), Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 2011.
* * *