FAMILY CODE
Sec. 33.0085. DUTY OF JUDGE OR JUSTICE TO REPORT ABUSE OF MINOR. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a judge or justice who, as a result of court proceedings conducted under Section 33.003 or 33.004, has reason to believe that a minor has been or may be physically or sexually abused shall:
(1) immediately report the suspected abuse and the name of the abuser to the Department of Family and Protective Services and to a local law enforcement agency; and
(2) refer the minor to the department for services or intervention that may be in the best interest of the minor.
(b) The appropriate local law enforcement agency and the Department of Family and Protective Services shall investigate suspected abuse reported under this section and, if warranted, shall refer the case to the appropriate prosecuting authority.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 436 (H.B. 3994), Sec. 9, eff. January 1, 2016.