FAMILY CODE
Sec. 104.003. PRERECORDED VIDEOTAPED TESTIMONY OF CHILD. (a) The court may, on the motion of a party to the proceeding, order that the testimony of the child be taken outside the courtroom and be recorded for showing in the courtroom before the court, the finder of fact, and the parties to the proceeding.
(b) Only an attorney for each party, an attorney ad litem for the child or other person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child, and persons necessary to operate the equipment may be present in the room with the child during the child's testimony.
(c) Only the attorneys for the parties may question the child.
(d) The persons operating the equipment shall be placed in a manner that prevents the child from seeing or hearing them.
(e) The court shall ensure that:
(1) the recording is both visual and aural and is recorded on film or videotape or by other electronic means;
(2) the recording equipment was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and is not altered;
(3) each voice on the recording is identified; and
(4) each party to the proceeding is afforded an opportunity to view the recording before it is shown in the courtroom.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.