FAMILY CODE
Sec. 104.005. SUBSTITUTION FOR IN-COURT TESTIMONY OF CHILD. (a) If the testimony of a child is taken as provided by this chapter, the child may not be compelled to testify in court during the proceeding.
(b) The court may allow the testimony of a child of any age to be taken in any manner provided by this chapter if the child, because of a medical condition, is incapable of testifying in open court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.