ESTATES CODE
Sec. 404.0035. REMOVAL OF INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR WITH NOTICE. (a) The probate court, on the court's own motion, may remove an independent executor appointed under this subtitle after providing 30 days' written notice of the court's intention to the independent executor, requiring answering at a time and place set in the notice, by a qualified delivery method, to the independent executor's last known address and to the last known address of the independent executor's attorney of record, if the independent executor:
(1) neglects to qualify in the manner and time required by law;
(2) fails to return, before the 91st day after the date the independent executor qualifies, either an inventory of the estate property and a list of claims that have come to the independent executor's knowledge or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims, unless that deadline is extended by court order; or
(3) fails to timely file the affidavit or certificate required by Section 308.004.
(b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when:
(1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting which is required by law to be made;
(2) the independent executor is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the independent executor's duties;
(3) the independent executor becomes an incapacitated person, or is sentenced to the penitentiary, or from any other cause becomes legally incapacitated from properly performing the independent executor's fiduciary duties; or
(4) the independent executor becomes incapable of properly performing the independent executor's fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1136 (H.B. 2912), Sec. 56, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 514 (S.B. 39), Sec. 1(b), eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 205 (S.B. 1373), Sec. 37, eff. September 1, 2023.