ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.094. CONTRIBUTIONS PROHIBITED. (a) A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution that is not authorized by this subchapter.
(b) A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of a petition to call an election.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1009 (H.B. 2359), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1009 (H.B. 2359), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.