ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.093. CERTAIN ASSOCIATIONS COVERED. (a) For purposes of this subchapter, the following associations, whether incorporated or not, are considered to be corporations covered by this subchapter: banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations or companies, insurance companies, reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, railroad companies, cemetery companies, government-regulated cooperatives, stock companies, and abstract and title insurance companies.
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, the members of the associations specified by Subsection (a) are considered to be stockholders.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.