ELECTION CODE
Sec. 253.004. UNLAWFULLY MAKING EXPENDITURE. (a) A person may not knowingly make or authorize a political expenditure in violation of this chapter.
(b) This section does not apply to a political expenditure made or authorized in violation of Subchapter F.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 763, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 1995.