ELECTION CODE
Sec. 123.008. REQUIREMENTS REGARDING MANUALS, INSTRUCTIONS, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS FOR USE WITH ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEM OR EQUIPMENT. (a) Each person who sells, leases, or otherwise provides an electronic voting system or equipment to a political subdivision shall also provide any user or operator manuals or other instructions or documents relating to the use of the system or equipment. The general custodian of election records for the political subdivision shall make those materials available for public inspection in the custodian's office on the request of any person.
(b) The custodian shall also make available for public inspection in the custodian's office any materials described by Subsection (a) that are produced by the political subdivision for its elections.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 484, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.