This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 11.005. EFFECT OF VOTE BY VOTER REGISTERED IN WRONG PRECINCT. If a voter who is erroneously registered in an election precinct in which the voter does not reside is permitted to vote by an election officer who does not know of the erroneous registration, the votes for the offices and measures on which the voter would have been eligible to vote in the voter's precinct of residence are valid unless the voter intentionally gave false information to procure the erroneous registration.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.