EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.341. VETERANS AND OTHER MILITARY PERSONNEL; DEPENDENTS. (a) The governing board of each institution of higher education shall exempt the following persons from the payment of tuition, dues, fees, and other required charges, including fees for correspondence courses but excluding general deposit fees, student services fees, and any fees or charges for lodging, board, or cloth
* * *
(d) The governing board of each institution of higher education granting an exemption under this section shall require each applicant claiming the exemption to submit to the institution, in the form and manner prescribed by the Texas Veterans Commission for purposes of this section under Section 434.0079(b), Government Code, an application for the exemption and necessary evidence that the applicant qualifies for the exemption not later than the last class date of the semester or term to which the exemption applies, except that the governing board may encourage the submission of an application and evidence by the official day of record for the semester or term to which the exemption applies on which the institution must determine the enrollment that is reported to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.
(e) The exemption from tuition, fees, and other charges provided for by this section does not apply to a person who at the time of registration is entitled to receive educational benefits under federal legislation that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees if the value of those benefits received in a semester or other term is equal to or exceeds the value of the exemption for the same semester or other term. If the value of federal benefits that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees and are received in a semester or other term does not equal or exceed the value of the exemption for the same semester or other term, the person is entitled to receive both those federal benefits and the exemption in the same semester or other term. The combined amount of the federal benefit that may be used only for the payment of tuition and fees plus the amount of the exemption received in a semester or other term may not exceed the cost of tuition and fees for that semester or other term.
(e-1) A person may not receive an exemption under this section if the person is in default on a loan made or guaranteed for educational purposes by the State of Texas.
(f) The governing board of each institution of higher education may enter into contracts with the United States government, or any of its agencies, to furnish instruction to ex-servicemen and ex-service women at a tuition rate which covers the estimated cost of the instruction or, in the alternative, at a tuition rate of $100 a semester, as may be determined by the governing board. If the rates specified are prohibited by federal law for any particular class of ex-servicemen or ex-service women, the tuition rate shall be set by the governing board, but shall not be less than the established rate for civilian students. If federal law provides as to any class of veterans that the tuition payments are to be deducted from subsequent benefits to which the veteran may be entitled, the institution shall refund to any veteran who is a resident of Texas within the meaning of this section the amount by which any
* * *