EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.5381. INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS FEE: CERTAIN INSTITUTIONS IN TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM. (a) The board of regents of the Texas State University System may impose an intercollegiate athletics fee on each student enrolled at a component institution of the Texas State University System, other than Texas State University, in an amount not to exceed:
(1) $8.75 per semester credit hour for each regular semester unless increased as provided by Subsection (d); and
(2) $4.50 per semester credit hour for each summer session unless increased as provided by Subsection (d).
(b) The fee may not be imposed unless approved by a majority vote of the students of the applicable component institution who participate in a general student election held for that purpose.
(c) A fee imposed under this section may be used to develop and maintain an intercollegiate athletics program at the component institution.
(d) The amount of the fee may not be increased to an amount that exceeds by 10 percent or more the total amount of the fee as last approved by a student vote under Subsection (b) or this subsection unless the increase has been approved by a majority vote of the students enrolled at the component institution who participate in a general student election called for that purpose.
(e) A fee imposed under this section is in addition to any other fee authorized by law and may not be considered in determining the maximum amount of student services fees that may be imposed under Section 54.503.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1422 (S.B. 161), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 30 (S.B. 974), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 5.0046, eff. September 1, 2015.