EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.0601. NONRESIDENT TUITION RATES AT CERTAIN INSTITUTIONS. On the written request of the governing board of a general academic teaching institution located not more than 100 miles from the boundary of this state with another state, the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board may set a nonresident tuition rate that is lower than the nonresident tuition rate otherwise provided by this chapter if the coordinating board determines that the lower rate is in the best interest of the institution and will not cause unreasonable harm to any other institution of higher education.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 451, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.