EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.005. RIGHT TO COLLECT SPECIAL FEES. The provisions of this subchapter requiring the governing board of each institution of higher education to collect tuition fees do not deprive the board of the right to collect special fees authorized by law.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.