EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.505. VEHICLE REGISTRATION FEES AND OTHER FEES RELATED TO PARKING AND TRAFFIC. (a) The governing board of each institution of higher education may charge a reasonable fee to students, faculty, and staff for registration of a vehicle under Section 51.202 of this code.
(b) The governing board may fix and collect a reasonable fee or fees for the provision of facilities and the enforcement and administration of parking and traffic regulations approved by the board for an institution; provided, however, that no such fee may be charged to a student unless the student desires to use the facilities.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 146, ch. 78, Sec. 1, eff. April 26, 1979. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 901, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.