EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.051. TUITION RATES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Coordinating board" means the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.
(2) "General academic teaching institution" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003(3) of this code.
(3) "Medical and dental unit" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003 of this code.
(4) "Public junior college" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003(2) of this code.
(b) The governing board of each institution of higher education and of the Texas State Technical College System shall cause to be collected from students registering at the institution tuition or registration fees at the rates prescribed in this section.
(c) Unless a different rate is specified by this section, tuition for a resident student at a general academic teaching institution is $50 per semester credit hour.
(d) Unless a different rate is specified by this section, tuition for a nonresident student at a general academic teaching institution or medical and dental unit is an amount per semester credit hour equal to the average of the nonresident undergraduate tuition charged to a resident of this state at a public state university in each of the five most populous states other than this state, as computed by the coordinating board under this subsection. The coordinating board shall set the tuition rate provided by this subsection for each academic year and report that rate to each appropriate institution not later than January 1 of the calendar year in which the academic year begins, or as soon after that January 1 as practicable. In computing the tuition rate, the coordinating board shall use the nonresident tuition rates for the other states in effect for the academic year in progress when the board makes the computation.
(e) Tuition for a resident student registered only for thesis or dissertation credit that is the final credit hour requirement for the degree in progress is determined by the governing board of the institution in which the student is enrolled.
* * *
(h) Tuition for a resident student enrolled in a program leading to a D.V.M. degree is $5,400 per academic year. Tuition for a nonresident student enrolled in a program leading to a D.V.M. degree is an amount per year equal to three times the rate that a resident student enrolled in a program leading to a D.V.M. degree would pay during the corresponding academic year.
(i) Tuition for a resident student registered at a law school is $80 per semester credit hour. Tuition for a nonresident student registered at a law school is the amount that can be charged a nonresident graduate student under Subsection (d) and Section 54.008.
(j) Tuition for a student registered in a program leading to a degree in nursing or in an allied health profession is the same as for students with the same residency registered at a general academic teaching institution.
(k) Tuition for a resident student registered at the Texas State Technical College System is the greater of $50 or an amount set by the governing board of the system at not less than $16 per semester credit hour. Tuition for a nonresident student registered at the Texas State Technical College System is an amount set by the governing board of the system at not less than $80 per semester credit hour.
(l) Resident students or nonresident students registered for a course or courses in art, architecture, drama, speech, or music, where individual coaching or instruction is the usual method of instruction, shall pay a fee, in addition to the regular tuition, set by the governing board of the institution.
(m) Unless the student establishes residency or is entitled or permitted to pay resident tuition as provided by this subchapter, tuition for a student who is a citizen of any country other than the United States of America is the same as the tuition required of other nonresident students.
(n) Tuition for a resident student registered in a public junior college is determined by the governing board of each institution, but the tuition may not be less than $8 for each semester credit hour and may not total less than $25 for a semester. Tuition for a nonresident student is determined by the governing board of each institution but the tuition may not be less than $200 for each semester.
* * *