EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.0501. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Census date" means the date in an academic term on which an institution of higher education is required to certify a student's enrollment to the coordinating board for purposes of determining formula funding for the institution.
(2) "Dependent" means a person who:
(A) is less than 18 years of age and has not been emancipated by marriage or court order; or
(B) as provided by coordinating board rule, is eligible to be claimed as a dependent of a parent of the person for purposes of determining the parent's income tax liability under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(3) "Domicile" means a person's principal, permanent residence to which the person intends to return after any temporary absence.
(4) "Nonresident tuition" means the amount of tuition paid by a person who is not a resident of this state and who is not entitled or permitted to pay resident tuition under this subchapter.
(5) "Parent" means a natural or adoptive parent, managing or possessory conservator, or legal guardian of a person.
(6) "Residence" means a person's home or other dwelling place.
(7) "Resident tuition" means the amount of tuition paid by a person who is a resident of this state.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 888 (S.B. 1528), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.