EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.009. INCREASE IN TUITION RATE OR FEES. An institution of higher education that sets the tuition rates and fees for a semester or summer term and permits a student to register for that semester or summer term may not increase the tuition rate or fees charged that student for that semester or summer term after the student registers regardless of whether that student has paid the tuition and fees for that semester or summer term.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 711, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.