EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Institution of higher education" has the same meaning as is assigned to it by Section 61.003 of this code.
(2) "Governing board" has the same meaning as is assigned to it by Section 61.003 of this code.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.