EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.010. REDUCTION IN TUITION. (a) The governing board of an institution of higher education may reduce the amount of tuition charged to a student under this chapter to an amount less than the amount otherwise required by this chapter if the board:
(1) offers the tuition reduction to the student as part of an institutional policy adopted by the board to:
(A) increase the average semester credit hour course load of students enrolled at the institution; or
(B) improve the retention and graduation rate of students enrolled at the institution; and
(2) determines that the student is:
(A) enrolled in, and making satisfactory progress toward completion of, a degree program offered at the institution; and
(B) enrolled in at least 15 semester credit hours at the institution during the semester or term for which the reduction is offered.
(b) The governing board may offer a tuition reduction under this section in a fixed dollar amount, a percentage amount, or any other manner that the board considers appropriate.
(c) The amount of tuition reduction offered to a student under this section for a semester or term may not exceed the amount of tuition that would have been charged to the student under this chapter for enrollment in three semester credit hours during that semester or term.
(d) For a tuition reduction offered to a student under this section, the governing board may prorate the amount of the reduction based on:
(1) the number of semester credit hours in which the student is enrolled; or
(2) the length of the semester or term for which the student is enrolled.
(e) The governing board is not required to offer a tuition reduction under this section to all institutions of higher education under its governance or to all degree programs offered at an institution of higher education under its governance.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1053, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999.