EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.769. EXEMPTION FROM CREDITORS' CLAIMS. (a) Money in the fund is exempt from claims of creditors, including claims of creditors of a purchaser, a beneficiary, or a successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary.
(b) The rights of a purchaser, beneficiary, or successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary in and under a prepaid tuition contract and the payment of tuition and required fees for a beneficiary under a prepaid tuition contract to a general academic teaching institution, two-year institution of higher education, private or independent institution of higher education, medical and dental unit, career school, accredited out-of-state institution of higher education, or registered apprenticeship program under this chapter are exempt from attachment, levy, garnishment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of any debt, judgment, or claim against a purchaser, beneficiary, or successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary.
(c) A claim or judgment against a purchaser, beneficiary, or successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary does not impair or entitle the claim or judgment holder to assert or enforce a lien against:
(1) the rights of a purchaser, beneficiary, or successor in interest of a purchaser or beneficiary in and under a prepaid tuition contract; or
(2) the right of a beneficiary to the payment of tuition and required fees to a general academic teaching institution, two-year institution of higher education, private or independent institution of higher education, medical and dental unit, career school, accredited out-of-state institution of higher education, or registered apprenticeship program under a prepaid tuition contract.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1281 (H.B. 3900), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 560 (S.B. 1941), Sec. 9, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 903 (H.B. 3655), Sec. 13, eff. June 10, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 599 (S.B. 1094), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2021.