EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 54.352. DISABLED PEACE OFFICERS AND FIRE FIGHTERS. (a) The governing board of an institution of higher education shall exempt a student from the payment of tuition and fees for a course for which space is available if the student:
(1) is a resident of this state and has resided in this state for the 12 months immediately preceding the beginning of the semester or session for which an exemption is sought;
(2) is permanently disabled as a result of an injury suffered during the performance of a duty as:
(A) a peace officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state; or
(B) a fire fighter, as defined by Section 614.001, Government Code, employed by this state or a political subdivision of this state; and
(3) is unable to continue employment as a peace officer or fire fighter because of the disability.
(b) A person may not receive an exemption under this section for more than 12 semesters or sessions while the person is enrolled in an undergraduate program or while the person is attending only undergraduate courses.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the governing board of an institution of higher education may not provide exemptions under this section to students enrolled in a specific course in a number that exceeds 20 percent of the maximum student enrollment designated by the institution for that course.
(c) A person may not receive an exemption under this section if the person is enrolled in a master's degree program or is attending postgraduate courses to meet the requirements of a master's degree program and the person has previously received a master's degree and received an exemption under this section for a semester or session while attending a postgraduate course to meet the requirements of the master's degree program.
(d) A person may not receive an exemption under this section if the person is enrolled in a doctoral degree program or is attending postgraduate courses to meet the requirements of a doctoral degree program and the person has previously received a doctoral degree and received an exemption under this section for a semester or session while attending a postgraduate course to meet the requirements of the doctoral degree program.
(e) A person must apply for an exemption in the manner provided by the governing board of the institution. The governing board shall require an applicant for an exemption to submit satisfactory evidence that the applicant is eligible for the exemption.
(f) The legislature, in an appropriations act, shall account for the rates of tuition and fees authorized by Subsection (a) in a way that does not increase the general revenue appropriations to that institution.
(g) For the purpose of this section, an injury is suffered during the performance of a duty as a peace officer if the injury occurs as a result of the peace officer's performance of any of the following law enforcement duties:
(1) traffic enforcement or traffic control duties, including enforcement of traffic laws, investigation of vehicle collisions, or directing traffic;
(2) pursuit, arrest, or search of a person reasonably believed to have violated a law;
(3) investigation, including undercover investigation, of a criminal act;
(4) patrol duties, including automobile, bicycle, foot, air, or horse patrol;
(5) duties related to the transfer of prisoners; or
(6) training duties, including participation in any training required by the officer's employer or supervisor or by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.
(h) For the purpose of this section, a person is considered permanently disabled only if the chief administrative officer of the law enforcement agency, fire department, or other entity that employed the person at the time of the injury, as applicable, determines the person is permanently disabled and satisfies any requirement of an institution under Subsection (e).
Redesignated and amended from Education Code, Section 54.2041 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 359 (S.B. 32), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 93 (S.B. 686), Sec. 2.14, eff. May 18, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1045 (H.B. 766), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1045 (H.B. 766), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 709 (H.B. 2190), Sec. 125, eff. September 1, 2023.