EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 132.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Career school or college":
(A) means any business enterprise operated for a profit or on a nonprofit basis that maintains a physical place of business within this state or solicits business within this state, that is not specifically exempted by this chapter, and:
(i) that offers or maintains a course or courses of instruction or study; or
(ii) at which place of business such a course or courses of instruction or study are available through classroom instruction or by distance education, or both, to a person for the purpose of training or preparing the person for a field of endeavor in a business, trade, technical, or industrial occupation, or for avocational or personal improvement; and
(B) does not include a school or educational institution that:
(i) is physically located in another state;
(ii) is legally authorized by the state of its physical location to offer postsecondary education and award degrees;
(iii) is accredited by a regional or national accrediting organization recognized by the United States secretary of education under the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. Section 1001 et seq.); and
(iv) offers in this state only postsecondary distance or correspondence programs of instruction.
(1-a) "Class" or "course" means an identifiable unit of instruction that is part of a program of instruction.
(1-b) "Course time" means a course or class period as follows:
(A) a 50-minute to 60-minute lecture, recitation, or class, including a laboratory class or shop training, in a 60-minute period;
(B) a 50-minute to 60-minute internship in a 60-minute period; or
(C) 60 minutes of preparation in asynchronous distance education.
(2) "Owner" of a career school or college means:
(A) in the case of a career school or college owned by an individual, that individual;
(B) in the case of a career school or college owned by a partnership, all full, silent, and limited partners;
(C) in the case of a career school or college owned by a corporation, the corporation, its directors, officers, and each shareholder owning shares of issued and outstanding stock aggregating at least 10 percent of the total of the issued and outstanding shares;
(D) in the case of a career school or college in which the ownership interest is held in trust, the beneficiary of that trust; or
(E) in the case of a career school or college owned by another legal entity, a person who owns at least 10 percent ownership interest in the entity.
(3) "School employee" means any person, other than an owner, who directly or indirectly receives compensation from a career school or college for services rendered.
(4) "Representative" means a person employed by a career school or college to act as an agent, solicitor, broker, or independent contractor to directly procure students for the school or college by solicitation within this state at any place.
* * *