VERNON'S CIVIL STATUTES
Art. 4512.1. ABORTION. If any person shall designedly administer to a pregnant woman or knowingly procure to be administered with her consent any drug or medicine, or shall use towards her any violence or means whatever externally or internally applied, and thereby procure an abortion, he shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than two nor more than five years; if it be done without her consent, the punishment shall be doubled. By "abortion" is meant that the life of the fetus or embryo shall be destroyed in the woman’s womb or that a premature birth thereof be caused.
Acts 1925, 39th Leg., R.S., S.B. 7, eff. September 1, 1925. Transferred from Art. 1191, Penal Code of Texas, 1925, by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 399 (S.B. 34), pg. 996e, eff. January 1, 1974.
The following article was held to have been impliedly repealed in McCorvey v. Hill, 385 F.3d 846 (5th Cir. 2004).
In Section 2, Chapter 62 (S.B. 8), and Section 4, Chapter 800 (H.B. 1280), Acts of the 87th Legislature, Regular Session, 2021, the legislature finds that the state statutes enacted before the ruling in Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973), that prohibit and criminalize abortion unless the mother's life is in danger, have not been repealed by the legislature, either expressly or by implication.