CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 51.012. APPEAL OR WRIT OF ERROR TO COURT OF APPEALS. In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 408), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.