CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 51.017. SERVICE OF NOTICE ON COURT REPORTER. (a) In addition to requirements for service of notice of appeal imposed by Rule 25.1(e), Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, notice of appeal, including an interlocutory appeal, must be served on each court reporter responsible for preparing the reporter's record.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this section.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 891), Sec. 7.02, eff. September 1, 2019.