CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 51.002. CERTIORARI FROM JUSTICE COURT. (a) After final judgment in a case tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, a person may remove the case from the justice court to the county court by writ of certiorari.
(b) In a county in which the civil jurisdiction of the county court has been transferred from the county court to the district court, a person may remove a case covered by this section from the justice court to the district court by writ of certiorari.
(c) If a writ of certiorari to remove a case is served on a justice of the peace, the justice shall immediately make a certified copy of the entries made on his docket and of the bill of costs, as provided in cases of appeals, and shall immediately send them and the original papers in the case to the clerk of the county or district court, as appropriate.
(d) This section does not apply to a case of forcible entry and detainer.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 553 (S.B. 1413), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. APPEALS FROM COUNTY OR DISTRICT COURT