CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 51.014. APPEAL FROM INTERLOCUTORY ORDER. (a) A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory probate court, or county court that:
* * *
(6) denies a motion for summary judgment that is based in whole or in part upon a claim against or defense by a member of the electronic or print media, acting in such capacity, or a person whose communication appears in or is published by the electronic or print media, arising under the free speech or free press clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, or Article I, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution, or Chapter 73;
(7) grants or denies the special appearance of a defendant under Rule 120a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, except in a suit brought under the Family Code;
(8) grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001;
(9) denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351(b), except that an appeal may not be taken from an order granting an extension under Section 74.351;
(10) grants relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351(l);
(11) denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 90.007;
(12) denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 27.003;
(13) denies a motion for summary judgment filed by an electric utility regarding liability in a suit subject to Section 75.0022;
(14) denies a motion filed by a municipality with a population of 500,000 or more in an action filed under Section 54.012(6) or 214.0012, Local Government Code;
(15) makes a preliminary determination on a claim under Section 74.353;
(16) overrules an objection filed under Section 148.003(d) or denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section 148.003(f); or
* * *