CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 51.001. APPEAL FROM JUSTICE COURT TO COUNTY OR DISTRICT COURT. (a) In a case tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, or in which the appeal is expressly provided by law, a party to a final judgment may appeal to the county court.
(b) In a county in which the civil jurisdiction of the county court has been transferred to the district court, a party to a final judgment in a case covered by this section may appeal to the district court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 553 (S.B. 1413), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.