CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.043. HEARING CONDUCTED BY ARBITRATORS. (a) Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, all the arbitrators shall conduct the hearing. A majority of the arbitrators may determine a question and render a final award.
(b) If, during the course of the hearing, an arbitrator ceases to act, one or more remaining arbitrators appointed to act as neutral arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.