CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.048. REPRESENTATION BY ATTORNEY; FEES. (a) A party is entitled to representation by an attorney at a proceeding under this chapter.
(b) A waiver of the right described by Subsection (a) before the proceeding is ineffective.
(c) The arbitrators shall award attorney's fees as additional sums required to be paid under the award only if the fees are provided for:
(1) in the agreement to arbitrate; or
(2) by law for a recovery in a civil action in the district court on a cause of action on which any part of the award is based.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.