CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.045. ADJOURNMENT OR POSTPONEMENT. Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators may:
(1) adjourn the hearing as necessary; and
(2) on request of a party and for good cause, or on their own motion, postpone the hearing to a time not later than:
(A) the date set by the agreement for making the award; or
(B) a later date agreed to by the parties.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.