CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.003. UNIFORM INTERPRETATION. This chapter shall be construed to effect its purpose and make uniform the construction of other states' law applicable to an arbitration.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 1593, ch. 689, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Redesignated from Vernon's Ann.Civ.Stat. art. 226 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROCEEDINGS TO COMPEL OR STAY ARBITRATIONS