CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.022. UNCONSCIONABLE AGREEMENTS UNENFORCEABLE. A court may not enforce an agreement to arbitrate if the court finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4748, ch. 830, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 338, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1985. Redesignated from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. art. 238-20, Sec. 3 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.