CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.044. TIME AND PLACE OF HEARING; NOTICE. (a) Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators shall set a time and place for the hearing and notify each party.
(b) The notice must be served not later than the fifth day before the hearing either personally or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested. Appearance at the hearing waives the notice.
(c) The court on application may direct the arbitrators to proceed promptly with the hearing and determination of the controversy.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.