CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.094. SERVICE OF PROCESS FOR INITIAL APPLICATION. (a) On the filing of an initial application under this subchapter, the clerk of the court shall:
(1) issue process for service on each adverse party named in the application; and
(2) attach a copy of the application to the process.
(b) To the extent applicable, the process and service and the return of service must be in the form and include the substance required for process and service on a defendant in a civil action in a district court.
(c) An authorized official may effect the service of process.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.