CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.025. STAY OF RELATED PROCEEDING. (a) The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.
(b) The stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.