CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.001. ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS VALID. (a) A written agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable if the agreement is to arbitrate a controversy that:
(1) exists at the time of the agreement; or
(2) arises between the parties after the date of the agreement.
(b) A party may revoke the agreement only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 1593, ch. 689, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1708, ch. 704, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979. Redesignated from Vernon's Ann.Civ.Stat. art. 224 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.