CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.090. TYPE OF RELIEF NOT FACTOR. The fact that the relief granted by the arbitrators could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.