CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.081. JURISDICTION. The making of an agreement described by Section 171.001 that provides for or authorizes an arbitration in this state and to which that section applies confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement and to render judgment on an award under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.