CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 171.002. SCOPE OF CHAPTER. (a) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a collective bargaining agreement between an employer and a labor union;
(2) an agreement for the acquisition by one or more individuals of property, services, money, or credit in which the total consideration to be furnished by the individual is not more than $50,000, except as provided by Subsection (b);
(3) a claim for personal injury, except as provided by Subsection (c);
(4) a claim for workers' compensation benefits; or
(5) an agreement made before January 1, 1966.
(b) An agreement described by Subsection (a)(2) is subject to this chapter if:
(1) the parties to the agreement agree in writing to arbitrate; and
(2) the agreement is signed by each party and each party's attorney.
(c) A claim described by Subsection (a)(3) is subject to this chapter if:
(1) each party to the claim, on the advice of counsel, agrees in writing to arbitrate; and
(2) the agreement is signed by each party and each party's attorney.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 1593, ch. 689, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Redesignated from Vernon's Ann.Civ.Stat. art. 225 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 588, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.