CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 17.062. SUBSTITUTED SERVICE ON CHAIRMAN OF TEXAS TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION. (a) The chairman of the Texas Transportation Commission is an agent for service of process on a person who is a nonresident or an agent of a nonresident in any suit against the person or agent that grows out of a collision in which the person or the person's agent is involved while operating a motor vehicle in this state.
(b) Process may be served on the chairman in accordance with this section for a nonresident who was a resident at the time the cause of action accrued but has subsequently moved from the state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 22(24), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 709 (H.B. 2190), Sec. 112, eff. September 1, 2023.