CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 17.045. NOTICE TO NONRESIDENT. (a) If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name and address of the nonresident's home or home office and the secretary of state shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident at the address provided.
(b) If the secretary of state is served with process under Section 17.044(a)(3), he shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident (if an individual), to the person in charge of the nonresident's business, or to a corporate officer (if the nonresident is a corporation).
(c) If the person in charge of a nonresident's business is served with process under Section 17.043, a copy of the process and notice of the service must be immediately mailed to the nonresident or the nonresident's principal place of business.
(d) The process or notice must be sent by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(e) If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process as an agent for a person who is a nonresident administrator, executor, heir, guardian, or personal representative of a nonresident, the secretary shall require a statement of the person's name and address and shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 158, Sec. 2, eff. May 25, 1987; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 275, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER D. LONG-ARM JURISDICTION OVER NONRESIDENT MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATOR