CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 17.024. SERVICE ON POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) In a suit against a county, citation must be served on the county judge.
(b) In a suit against an incorporated city, town, or village, citation may be served on the mayor, clerk, secretary, or treasurer.
(c) In a suit against a school district, citation may be served on the president of the school board or on the superintendent.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.