CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 17.026. SERVICE ON SECRETARY OF STATE. (a) In an action in which citation may be served on the secretary of state, service may be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, by the clerk of the court in which the case is pending or by the party or the representative of the party.
(b) The method of service of citation provided by this section is in addition to any other method authorized by statute or the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure for service on the secretary of state.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 954, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.