CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 17.063. METHOD OF SERVICE; NOTICE TO NONRESIDENT. (a) A certified copy of the process must be served on the chairman not later than the 20th day prior to the date of return stated in the process.
(b) Immediately after being served, the chairman by properly addressed letter shall mail to the nonresident or agent:
(1) a copy of the process; and
(2) notice that the process has been served on the chairman.
(c) The notice and copy of the process must be sent to the nonresident or agent by registered mail, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, with the postage prepaid.
(d) After the chairman deposits the copy of the process in the mail, it is presumed that the process was transmitted by the chairman and received by the nonresident or agent. The presumption may be rebutted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.