CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 17.031. EXPEDITED FORECLOSURE PROCEEDINGS. For a power of sale exercised by the filing of an application for an expedited court order allowing the foreclosure of a contract lien under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 736, service of citation shall be completed in accordance with Rule 736 or 106, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or in any other manner provided for petitions under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1044 (H.B. 2978), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.